Share this article

print logo

Theater honors; 'Floyd Collins,' 'Hedwig' win multiple Arties

On Monday, members of Buffalo's theater community gathered in the Town Ballroom for the 22nd annual Artie Awards, Buffalo's homespun version of the Tonys and a fundraiser for Benedict House, a local organization that helps men and women with AIDS.

The evening, hosted by Artvoice Theater Editor and Arties founder Anthony Chase, Lisa Ludwig and Amy Jakiel, featured a range of performances by the casts of several nominated musicals, including American Repertory Theatre of Western New York's "Floyd Collins," MusicalFare's "Oliver!" and "Avenue Q," the Kavinoky Theatre's "42nd Street" and the Alt Theatre at the Warehouse's "Hedwig and the Angry Inch."

The winners:

Production of a play: "In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)," New Phoenix Theatre.

Production of a musical: "Avenue Q," MusicalFare Theatre.

Ensemble of a play: "For Colored Girls ," Ujima Theatre.

Ensemble of a musical: "Floyd Collins," American Repertory Theatre of Western New York.

Actress in a play: Kristen Tripp Kelley for "Time Stands Still," Kavinoky Theatre.

Actor in a play: Brian Mysliwy for "La Bete," Irish Classical Theatre Company.

Actress in a musical: Loraine O'Donnell for "Hedwig and the Angry Inch," Alt Theatre at the Warehouse.

Actor in a musical: Steve Copps in "Floyd Collins," American Repertory Theatre of Western New York.

Supporting actress in a play: Maureen Porter in "A Delicate Balance," Irish Classical Theatre Company.

Supporting actor in a play: Stan Klimecko in "Driving Miss Daisy," Jewish Repertory Theatre of Western New York.

Supporting actress in a musical: Kerrykate Abel in "Hedwig and the Angry Inch," Alt Theatre at the Warehouse.

Supporting actor in a musical: Eric Rawski for "Oliver!", MusicalFare Theatre.

Direction of a play: Meg Quinn for "A Wrinkle in Time," Theatre of Youth.

Direction of a musical: Jeffrey Coyle for "Floyd Collins," American Repertory Theatre of Western New York.

New play (the Emanuel Fried Award): "Clean Break" by Darryl Schneider, Road Less Traveled Productions.

Lighting design: John Rickus for "A Wrinkle in Time," Theatre of Youth.

Choreography: Kelly Cammarata for "42nd Street," Kavinoky Theatre.

Set design: Greg Faust for "Emperor and Galilean," Torn Space Theater.

Costume design: Dixon Reynolds, "La Bete," Irish Classical Theatre Company.

Career achievement award: Kathleen Betsko-Yale.

email: cdabkowski@buffnews.com