Share this article

print logo

Rain doesn't dampen champions' fire

Wet and windy conditions Friday put a damper on times at the first day of the girls Section VI track and field championships at Lew-Port, but they couldn't drown out the smiles on newly-crowned champions.

Clarence senior Kaitlin McCadden was elated after holding off a late push from Starpoint's Livia Chase in the Division I 3,000 meters, winning by two steps in 10 minutes, 31.33 seconds.

"I've worked so hard and I can't believe it," McCadden said. "I was so nervous all day, but my coach had faith in me so I just did what he told me today." Lauren Reyda, a freshman from Fredonia, was equally as excited after running away from the field in the Division II 3,000-meters, winning by more than 13 seconds in 10:27.21.

"I just can't believe I won. My goal this whole season was to do this," Reyda said. "I didn't even care if my time was really slow, all I wanted to do is win a sectional championship."

Frontier senior Emily Krasinski was a flash of colors down the stretch as she won the Division I 800-meters with a blue shoe on one foot and a lime green one on the other.

"I was expecting to lead it the whole time, but I think that's the toughest way to run because it's just you out there," Krasinski said. "It was tough after the first lap, but I just said, 'one lap left, you can do it, just suck it up, Emily.' "

Krasinski finished in 2:17.13. East Aurora sophomore Marta McLaughlin won the Division II 800 in 2:19.4. Both girls won their respective races by a little more than two seconds.

Sophomore Kristen George was the second winner for Clarence on the day, beating out Frontier freshman McKyla Brooks in the triple jump with a distance of 36 feet, 11 inches. George said she hadn't spent that much time working on triple jump in practice, instead focusing on improving in the 400-meter hurdles.

"It felt weird, but I had confidence," she said. "I can't stop smiling."

Southwestern senior Jennie Thies won the Division II triple jump with an even farther leap of 37-1 1/4 .

Lancaster junior Jenn Thill, who went to the state championships for pole vault in winter track and won at the ECIC meet last week by clearing 12-2, won again at the sectional meet. She beat Lake Shore senior Taylor Bates by clearing 11-0 before failing to break 11-6.

"That's been my goal ever since freshman year -- go to states," Thill said. "I've never been to outdoor states before so it's going be really fun."

Jen Wasielewski, a Depew sophomore, won the Division II event by being the only vaulter to clear 9-9.

In the shot put, Lancaster sophomore McKenzie Kuehlewind was named a sectional champion after reaching 40-1, and Alden junior Miranda Daucher won the Division II title with toss of 36-3 1/4 . With the shot put, long jump and 800 still to go in the pentathlon, Sweet Home senior Stephanie Izard was the leader in Division I while Randolph freshman Mckenna Maycock leads Division II.

Most championships take place on Day Two of the meet, which starts back up at 12:30 p.m. today.

email: nveronica@buffnews.com