Share this article

print logo

Olean pitching ends Tonawanda's perfect season Huskies beat state's top-ranked team

Olean coach Matt Threehouse thought his baseball team was ready "as soon as they got off the bus," and the Huskies proved him right.

Olean defeated Tonawanda, 9-2, on Friday, knocking off The News' No. 1 small school team and the state's top ranked Class B program, to advance to the Section VI Class B-1 final.

"We knew going in that they were 19-0 and we had to play our best game to stay with them," Threehouse said. "We had to play solid defense and have some good pitching to win."

And that's exactly what they received from winning pitcher Kyle Deorge who struck out four while Brock Blobski, Brad Painter and Luke Hennessey each had two hits and drove in runs.

"We play in a tough league [CCIAC I) with Dunkirk and Fredonia so we play against quality teams," Threehouse said. "I thought if we played our 'A' game we would be fine and that's what happened."

Olean will take on Dunkirk in the B-1 final. Dunkirk's Kevin Holmes allowed just two hits and Clayton Cieslewicz drove in a pair of runs in the Marauders' 4-3 semifinal win over Depew.

Elsewhere, John McGinty was strong on the mound in firing a three-hitter, but it was his solo homer in the sixth that proved to be the difference in Grand Island's 2-1 triumph over Williamsville South in the Class A-1 semifinals.

Maryvale advanced to the A-2 finals for the first time since 2001 after upsetting top-seeded Amherst, 4-2. The Tigers beat the Flyers twice in their two meetings during the regular season. The Flyers' Bret Ertel tossed a complete-game four hitter with six strikeouts.

Chris Reed struck out 11 and Pete Nesbitt drove in three runs as Albion defeated East Aurora, 7-0, in a Class A-2 semifinal game.

Judd Jamieson homered and drove in six runs while Ryan Metz went 4 for 6 with a double and four RBIs in Roy-Hart's 21-4 triumph over Wilson in Class B-2 semifinal play.

> Clarence on to semifinals

Top-ranked Clarence marched on to the Class AA semifinals as Mo Rogers went 3 for 3 with four RBIs while Alyssa Dudes and Tori Nappo both homered in the Red Devils' 12-1 win over Kenmore West in softball.

"Kenmore West has a great history and we were well prepared for them," Clarence coach Todd Banaszak said.

Niagara-Wheatfield moved on in Class AA as Lauren BeBantier went 3 for 5 with four RBIs and Briana Krawczyk hit two doubles in the Falcons' 10-8 semifinal victory over Lancaster.

Sarah McMahon produced four hits and struck out 10, while Lindsay Kenyon had two hits in Williamsville North's 3-0 triumph over Lockport in the Class AA quarters.

Niagara Falls' Kelsi Leo allowed just three hits and Jerri Ann Roffano and Stephanie Bulec each went 2 for 3 in the Wolverines' 3-0 Class AA quarterfinal victory over Orchard Park.

Iroquois will play Hamburg for the Class A-1 championship on Monday after the Chiefs defeated West Seneca East, 3-2, in 10 innings.

Hamburg's Bridget Hogan fanned 17 and Alison Farerno went 2 for 4 in the Bulldogs' 4-0 triumph over Grand Island.

Cleveland Hill coach Dave Hehr notched his 200th career victory in dramatic fashion as Emily Maziarz's double scored Ryan Betz in the eighth inning to give the Golden Eagles a 3-2 win over Falconer in the Class B-2 semifinals.

> Timon handles St. Joe's

Bishop Timon-St. Jude used its final regular season game to make a statement by blowing out St. Joe's, 18-1, in boys lacrosse.

The Msgr. Martin semifinals will be played today at Nichols with St. Joe's-Nichols at 10 a.m. and Timon-St. Francis at 10:30.

Troy Boller scored three goals and added an assist as Clarence defeated Frontier, 9-6, in a Section VI Class A semifinal victory.

Corey Becker and Rob McMicking combined for eight goals and Rob Isenberg recorded 19 saves in Niagara-Wheatfield's 12-7 win over Amherst in the Class B semifinals.