Share this article

print logo

High School Extra / News and notes

Strong Clarence club gets top seed

The Section VI softball tournament seedings were announced Thursday night and, as many anticipated, Clarence is the top seed in Class AA.

The Red Devils certainly deserve it, humming through ECIC I with an 11-1 record, but the Class AA field is as deep as ever. No. 2 Lockport (12-2), No. 3 Niagara Falls (12-2) and No. 4 Lancaster are all capable of advancing deep into the playoffs, and only three programs in the 12-team field are below .500.

In a tune up for the playoffs, Clarence, ranked No. 2 in the Buffalo News large school poll, defeated Williamsville East (9-6), 5-2, as Katie Maloney produced two hits and an RBI.

The No. 1 seed in Class A-1 is Hamburg (12-0) followed by Hutch-Tech (12-0), West Seneca East (9-3) and Grand Island (7-7). The other top seeds by class are Cheektowaga (10-2) in A-2, Depew (12-0) in B-1, Cleveland Hill (11-1) in B-2, Frewsburg (10-2) in Class C and Forestville (11-1) in Class D.

In other softball action, Kathy Odrobina homered and drove in four runs to lead Alden (8-10, 5-7 ECIC IV) to 14-7 win over JFK (2-12, 2-10).

Lancaster's Hannah Turek threw a complete game four hitter and Amanda Gallo went 3 for 4 with three RBIs in the Redskins (12-3) posted a 13-0 win over Amherst (1-9).

***

Hits all around for Orchard Park

In baseball, Orchard Park's Jim Fitzgerald smashed a two-run home run while Dave Crowley, Tom LaCongo, Joe Mesi and Bill Solkowski each had two hits in the Quakers' 10-5 victory against Williamsville East (10-7).

Alden (11-7, 8-4 ECIC IV) scored a huge upset over JFK (11-3, 9-4), ranked No. 7 in the Buffalo News small school poll, as Jake McNamara struck out seven and tossed a three hitter in a 7-1 win.

The Cornell Cup final is set with da Vinci facing Hutch-Tech for the championship. Da Vinci defeated City Honors in one semifinal, 4-3, with Aric Hallet getting the winning hit while Hutch-Tech downed OTC Middle College, 14-3, with Antaney Brinkley producing three RBIs.

St. Francis (12-4, 10-2 Monsignor Martin) defeated Christian Central (2-7, 2-7), 2-0, behind Ryan Stefaniak's two-hitter.

Nichols Brad Bourne went six innings and fanned six in the Vikings' 4-2 triumph over Cardinal O'Hara.

Sweet Home (9-10) rallied from from an 8-0 deficit as Austin Speaker scored the winning run on passed ball in the bottom of the seventh with two outs to push the Panthers by Starpoint (8-10), 12-11.

***

Akron, Albion teams capture titles

The Akron boys and Albion girls were the big winners in the Niagara-Orleans League Track and Field Championships.

Akron (121) outpointed second-place Barker (109) followed by Wilson (70) and Albion (60). Akron won five events led by Jeremy Rushok, who claimed the 3,200 meters (9:48.92), 1,600 meters (4:35) and was part of the 4x800 meter relay which featured Shawn Han, Tyler Gratz and Tyler Gominiak (8:24.5).

Albion's Eboni Taylor won the 100-meter hurdles (16.6), the triple jump (33-01.7) and ran anchor on the 4x100 relay team, which included Kayla Doyle, Abby Squicciarini and Mariah Elsenhiemer.

Albion scored 109 points to capture the title over Newfane (88), Medina (81) and Wilson (68).

***

Tomizi's two propel Sharks

In girls lacrosse, Sacred Heart's Jenna Tomizi scored two goals in the Sharks' 13-11 triumph over Holy Angels (1-8, 1-8).

Mount St. Mary's Suzie Meegan and Catherine Suchan scored four goals each in the Thunder's 14-4 victory over Nardin.

Frontier's Erin Wilcox scored three goals as the Falcons (12-2) defeated Nichols (5-5), 9-6.

In boys lacrosse, Jon Haun scored four goals and Parker Phillips recorded 12 saves as West Seneca East won a Class B play-in game against Grand Island (1-9), 11-6.