Share this article

print logo

Sidelines / News and notes from area high schools

2012 coaches baseball polls

State classification is in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; LW-last week; *-tie in points.

LARGE SCHOOLS

No. / Team / (Class) / Record / Pts / LW

1. Orchard Park (AA) [6] 11-3 94 1

2. Lancaster (AA) [3] 11-3 87 4

3. Clarence (AA) 10-3 76 2

4. Iroquois (A-1) [1] 10-2 57 3

5. Niagara Falls (AA) 10-1 56 6

6. St. Joe's 8-2 49 5

7. Wmsv. East (A-1) 9-3 31 NR

8. Frontier (AA) 8-5 24 8

9. Amherst (A-2) 7-2 21 NR

10. Timon/St. Jude 7-3 18 t9

Also receiving votes: Albion (A-2) 16, Grand Island (A-1) 8, Canisius 6, St. Francis 4, Lockport (AA) 2, Hutch-Tech (A-1) 1.

*

SMALL SCHOOLS

No. / Team / (Class) / Record / Pts / LW

1. Tonawanda (B-1) [8] 14-0 80 1

2. Fredonia (B-2) 12-2 72 2

3. Frewsburg (C) 7-0 59 3

4. Roy-Hart (B-2) 13-3 55 6

5. Dunkirk (B-1) 7-2 43 4

6. JFK (B-2) 9-2 38 7

7. St. Mary's 6-5 35 5

8. Olean (B-1) 5-4 19 NR

9. North Collins (D) 13-1 17 10

10. Westfield (C) n/a 13 9

Also receiving votes: Wilson (B-2) 6, Maple Grove (C) 3.

On the web

Go to buffalonews.com/highschools for:

*Our spring scoreboard page, which includes daily baseball, softball, boys lacrosse, girls lacrosse and tennis schedules and results.

*An archive of all of this season's Scholastic Spotlight stories.

*The 2012 All-Western New York basketball teams.

***

2012 coaches softball polls

LARGE SCHOOLS

No. / Team / (Class) / Record / Pts / LW

1. Clarence (AA) [4] 10-1 85 2

2. Lancaster (AA) [5] 9-2 83 1

3. Hamburg (A-1) 11-0 66 3

4. Lockport (AA) 8-1 62 4

5. Orchard Park (AA) 6-5 43 8

6. Niagara Falls (AA) 8-1 33 7

7. West Seneca East (A) 5-0 31 6

8. Wmsv. North (AA) * 6-4 29 5

8. Nia.-Wheatfield (AA) * 8-5 29 9

10. Cheektowaga (A-2) 10-2 10 10

Also receiving votes: Ken. West (AA) 9, Sacred Heart 5, Williamsville East (A-1) 5, Williamsville South (A-1) 5, Iroquois (B) 2.

*

SMALL SCHOOLS

No. / Team / (Class) / Record / Pts / LW

1. Dunkirk (B-1) [7] 11-0 70 1t

2. Depew (B-1) 10-0 58 3t

3. Cleveland Hill (B-2) 10-1 57 3t

4. Olean (B-1) 10-1 47 1t

5. Lackawanna (B-1) 9-2 37 5

6. Eden (B-1) 7-2 29 7t

7. Frewsburg (C) n/a 25 6

8. Nichols 6-3 20 7t

9. Falconer (B-2) 7-3 13 9

10. Forestville (D) 10-2 8 NR

Also receiving votes: Mount Mercy 7, Cassadaga Valley 5, St. Mary's 4, Wilson (B-2) 2, North Collins (C) 1.

***

Coming attractions

*It's the last week of the regular season in baseball. No. 1-ranked Orchard Park hosts Hamburg today at 4:30 p.m. On Wednesday, rivals West Seneca East and West Seneca West meet at East at 4:30 p.m. Also on Wednesday, No. 9 Amherst is at No. 7 Williamsville East at 4:30 p.m. North Collins hosts Frewsburg today at 5 p.m. Frewsburg is in first place in CCAA II and most likely will be the top seed in Class C. North Collins is currently the top team in CCAA IV and likely a top seed in Class D.

*Softball's No. 1 ranked large school, Clarence, is at No. 2 Lancaster today at 4:45 p.m. Clarence then hosts Williamsville South on Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. In a game that will help decide the ECIC IV title, Eden is at Lackawanna today at 4:30 p.m. Recently crowned ECIC III champion Depew hosts West Seneca East on Thursday at 4:30 p.m. The Section VI seedings meeting is Thursday at Depew at 7 p.m. Prequarterfinal games in Class A and B are on Friday at the higher seed. Prequarters in AA, C and D are May 22.

*The Hamburg boys lacrosse team, ranked No. 1 in the laxpower.com poll, plays at Lake Shore today at 5 p.m. Also today, No. 4 Niagara-Wheatfield is at North Tonawanda at 5 p.m. No. 6 Clarence hosts Lancaster on Wednesday at 5 p.m. There are two games in the Monsignor Martin Association on Thursday. St. Mary's is at No. 9 Nichols at 5 p.m. and No. 10 St. Francis is at No. 7 St. Joe's at 5 p.m. In a non-leaguer Thursday, Canisius hosts Aquinas at 5 p.m. Pairings for the Section VI tournament will be determined on Thursday at Sweet Home. Play-in round games begin Friday at the higher seed. Quarterfinal games begin May 22.

*Class B girls lacrosse leader Hamburg (6-0) hosts Iroquois today at 7:30 p.m. Mount St. Mary puts its 9-0 record on the line at 4:30 p.m. Thursday when it hosts Nardin at Phillip Sheridan, 3200 Elmwood. Sectional VI prequarters in Class B are Wednesday at 4:45 p.m. The seedings meeting for Classes A, B and C is Saturday. The All-Catholic seeding meeting is Thursday at 7 p.m.

*The boys and girls All-Catholic Track and Field Championships conclude Wednesday at 4 p.m. at the Stransky Complex in West Seneca. The Super 8 meet for Southern Tier teams is Friday at Salamanca. The Carl J. Roesch Memorial boys track classic is at 9 a.m. Saturday at Clarence. Lancaster will host the WNY Girls Track Classic also at 9 a.m. Crosby Field will be the site of the Kenmore Track and Field Invitational at 10 a.m. The CCAA and Cattaraugus County Pentathlon and Steeplechase is Saturday at Randolph at 10 a.m.

*The Section VI girls golf championship is Thursday at Gowanda CC with a 9 a.m. start. The Section VI boys championship is 9 a.m. Monday at Diamond Hawk.

***

Signings

Several top boys volleyball players have announced their college intentions: Nick Smalter (Frontier), IPFW (Indiana-Purdue at Fort Wayne); Drew Durni (Frontier), Hawaii; Tom Scheck (Frontier), Medaille; Cody Smith (Eden), Medaille; Kyle Acker (Eden), Graceland (Iowa); Eric Moscato (Hamburg), Medaille; Jack Haggarty (Niagara-Wheatfield), Medaille; Korey Schwab (Starpoint), Hilbert; Lucas Wolanin (Lancaster), Medaille; and Chris Busha (St. Francis), D'Youville.

***

Class of 2012 college list

Check The News' list of college-bound athletes at the high school home page of buffalonews.com. Athletic directors, coaches, college SIDs, parents or the athletes themselves should email kmcshea@buffnews.com with the athlete's name, high school, sport and college along with other pertinent information.

Send items to Sidelines via mail (P.O. Box 100, Buffalo, 14240), fax (849-4587) or email (mmonnin@buffnews.com).