Share this article

print logo

Area Deaths

Mildred A. (Schaefer) Bantelman, 95, died April 22.

Nick Batina Jr., died April 21.

John J. Behen Jr., 77, retired product safety manager at Union Carbide, died April 20.

Leon F. Berendt, 65, died April 18.

Vincent M. Cacciato, of Clarence, member of Knights of Columbus, died April 23.

Frances M. (Roma) Cammilleri, of Clarence, died April 22.

Thomas L. Cervola, of Angola, died April 21.

Anna (Faliszewski) Dolan, 98, April 22.

Francis J. "Frank" Dwyer, died April 20.

Norbert W. Fuerch, 93, of Bergholz, St. Mary Manufacturing retiree, died April 22.

Ann R. Georgeson, of Grand Island, died April 19.

James P. Goodman, of Hamburg, died April 22.

Edward J. Harrigan, Navy veteran, died April 21.

Gilbert Franklin Herman Sr., 86, missionary preacher and builder of churches, died April 18.

Dorothy (Rubach) Hewson, of Kenmore, died April 23.

Edgar P. Holden, died April 20.

Philip G. Kearney, 68, professor at Niagara County Community College, died April 4.

Edward J. (Kurczewski) Keller, of Hamburg, WWII veteran, member of American Legion Post 527, died April 22.

Nancy Ann (Nicholson) Kerker, died April 21.

Irene (Krasowski) Kondratowicz, of Lancaster, died April 22.

James A. LaBarbera, of Wheatfield, teacher for Grand Island schools more than 39 years, died April 22.

Helen B. (Bolton) Lownie, WWII Navy Wave, April 21.

Robert J. Lynch, 63, died April 15.

James R. Marriott, of Lackawanna, Vietnam War Air Force veteran, died April 21.

Thomas C. Matecki, of Cheektowaga, Korean War Army veteran, died April 20.

Frank J. Mathews Sr., 89, member of Western New York Plumbing Contractors Association and WWII Army Air Forces veteran, died April 22.

Cecile (Speckbacher) Mayerhofer, 90, died April 16.

Barbara E. (Lundmark) Meister, died April 23.

Carol P. (Patton) Metcalf, member of 20th Century Club and Park Country Club, died April 10.

Thomas Martin "Paa" Milke, 66, former town judge of Granger and teacher in several school systems, died April 23.

Charles E. Murphy, 86, of the Town of Tonawanda, WWII Navy veteran and Kenmore Fire Department retiree, died April 22.

Priscilla E. Palmer, 82, of Tonawanda, died April 19.

Phyllis A. (Burnett) Pequet, of Buffalo, died April 22.

Edwin G. "Pusty" Pustelnik, died April 20.

Ruth A. (DeLang) Renzi, of Depew, died April 20.

Richard J. Ryan, of Lancaster, died April 23.

Irma Edna (Gritzke) (Burgasser) Thiele, 93, of North Tonawanda, former Niagara Falls teacher, died April 21.

Joel Thomas, died April 23.

Juanita L. Thompson, died April 20.

Betty J. (Szczepanski) Ulrich, 85, of Wilson, formerly of Buffalo, Pfeiffer's Foods retiree, died April 20.

Betty E. Wollschlager, 88, of Depew, homemaker, died April 22.

Dorothy M. (Janiszewski) Wolowicz, died April 22.