Share this article

print logo

Super seniors 2011-12 Winter All-WNY Scholar-Athlete Team

The 2011-12 Section VI All-Western New York Scholar-Athlete winter sports team consists of 147 students, including 31 repeat winners (fall sports team). There were 194 students who were honorable mention. The selection committee includes athletics directors Greg Kaszubski of Clarence, Chris DeMarco of Sweet Home, Mark DiFilippo of Niagara-Wheatfield and Jude Otto of Barker; Sister Maria Pares of the Monsignor Martin Athletic Association girls division; Buffalo News Deputy Sports Editor Dennis Danheiser and Dick Gallagher from Western New York High School Sports. To be nominated for the team, students must have carried a 90-plus average for the previous six semesters and been a starter or significant player in their sport. The scholar-athlete team is open to seniors from Western New York's 100-plus public, Catholic and private schools. ADPRO Sports provides hoodie sweatshirts to the winners and T-shirts to the honorable mention students.

Scholar-AthleteWinnersWinter 2011-12

Row 1: A) Jesse Alt-Winzig, Sweet Home, Swimming & Diving; B) Ashley Andrews, West Seneca West, Indoor Track; C) Kelly Barrett, Mt. St. Mary's Academy, Basketball; D) John Bauer, West Seneca East, Wrestling; E) Justin Bender, Clarence, Indoor Track; F) Holly Bogdon, Orchard Park, Indoor Track; G) Justina Bonaventura, Clarence, Indoor Track; H) Kyle Briggs, St. Joseph's, Basketball; I) Benjamin Brucker, Hamburg, Indoor Track; J) Jared Brucker, Hamburg, Indoor Track

Row 2: A) Chelsea Caballero, West Seneca West, Indoor Track; B) Erica Christian, City Honors, Basketball; C) Wesley Contangelo, N. Tonawanda, Ice Hockey; D) Darcy Corr, Nardin Academy, Basketball; E) Gabrielle
Damin, Clarence, Bowling F) Ryan Darnell, Lockport, Swimming & Diving; G) Maggie DeMarco, Grand Island, Indoor Track; H) James DePlato, Iroquois, Swimming & Diving; I) Eliza Dewart, Barker, Basketball; J)
Jessica Deyoe, Frontier, Bowling

Row 3: A) Patrick Diez, Wilson, Basketball; B) Megan Dillon, Lake Shore, Indoor Track; C) Julia DiTondo, Nichols School, Ice Hockey; D) Edward Doherty, Amherst, Basketball; E) Andrew Duszynski, Orchard Park, Swimming & Diving; F) Eric Ebert, Lew-Porter, Swimming & Diving; G) Daniel Ecker, Clarence, Rifle; H) Kaitlyn Edbauer, Nardin, Basketball; I) Olivia Emerling, Springville, Basketball; J) Emilia Federice, Sacred Heart, Indoor Track

Row 4: A) Conor Fitzhenry, Clarence, Wrestling; B) Jonathan Fountain, Dunkirk, Swimming & Diving; C) Katie Frieh, Amherst, Ice Hockey

Row 5: A) Briana Gist, JFK, Basketball; B) Alexandra Gould, Park, Basketball; C) Tim Graziano, Clarence, Swimming & Diving

Row 6: A) Ben Greenspan, Williamsville South, Swimming & Diving; B) Jacob Griebner, Williamsville North, Ice Hockey; C) James Haefner, Iroquois, Swimming & Diving; D) Alex Hahn, Williamsville South, Ice Hockey; E) Yanava Hawkins, City Honors, Basketball; F) Remington Heil, Frontier, Basketball; G) Kristen Herle, Sacred Heart, Bowling; H) Laura Hintermeier, Frontier, Basketball; I) Gregory Janese, Niagara Wheatfield, Swimming & Diving; J) Cody Kaminska, Wilson, Wrestling

Row 7: A) Alexander Kammerer, Niagara Wheatfield, Ice Hockey; B) Thomas Kaszubski, Amherst, Ice Hockey; C) Emily Keable, Amherst, Ice Hockey; D) William (Liam) Kearney, St. Joe's, Wrestling; E) Joseph Kleinmann, Williamsville East, Basketball; F) Kyle Kobis, Bishop Timon-St.Jude, Basketball; G) Stacy Kochanowski, JFK, Basketball; H) Robert Lang, Clarence, Ice Hockey; I) Zachary Lesswing, Amherst, Ice Hockey; J) David Littere, Wilson, Basketball

Row 8: A) Myriah Magaris, Amherst, Basketball; B) William Mangione, St. Joe's, Ice Hockey; C) Emma Manuel, Williamsville East, Basketball; D) Darius Matalavage, Newfane, Wrestling; E) Marah Maycock,
Randolph, Basketball; F) Nicholas McCasey, Niagara Wheatfield, Ice Hockey; G) Meaghan McKenna, Nardin, Bowling; H) Josh Miller, Grand Island, Basketball; I) Katherine Miller, Kenmore West, Ice Hockey; J) Ryan Miller, Grand Island, Basketball

Row 9: A) Tyler Mills, St. Joe's, Ice Hockey; B) Kenneth Minorczyk, JFK, Basketball; C) Corey Mis, N. Tonawanda, Basketball

Row 10: A) Michael Moeller, Williamsville North, Wrestling; B) Carey Murzynski, Hamburg, Indoor Track; C) Robert Newton, N. Tonawanda, Ice Hockey

Row 11: A) Adam Oetinger, Lancaster, Ice Hockey; B) Daniel Phelps, Lockport, Swimming & Diving; C) Brian Pilski, St. Joe's, Wrestling; D) Maria Pollack, Williamsville North, Indoor Track; E) Noah Rankin, Fredonia,
Swimming & Diving; F) Kylie Reinholz, Nichols, Basketball; G) Ryan Saenger, Clarence, Swimming & Diving; H) Alex Schaffstall, St. Francis, Indoor Track; I) Lucas Service, Williamsville North, Bowling; J) Katherine Shanahan, Holland, Basketball

Row 12: A) Alexis Smith, Hamburg, Basketball; B) Konner Smith, St. Francis, Indoor Track; C) Nicholas Smith, Clarence, Ice Hockey; D) KC Sokolski, Iroquois, Basketball; E) James Spellman, Williamsville South, Ice Hockey; F) Brandon Stevens, Clarence, Indoor Track; G) Taylor Storer, Cassadaga Valley, Basketball; H) Brendan Tenney, Canisius, Basketball; I) Nicole Thiel, Hamburg, Basketball; J) Kyle Trietley, Allegany-Limestone, Basketball

Row 13: A) Alina Versalova, Williamsville North, Indoor Track; B) Samantha Villarini, Hamburg, Basketball; C) Jennifer Wachala, West Seneca West, Indoor Track; D) Patrick Walch, Wilson, Basketball; E) Laura Weiss, Williamsville North, Indoor Track; F) Cole Weppner, Williamsville East, Ice Hockey; G) Alexandra Wiede, Springville, Basketball; H) Brian Windschitl, Canisius, Swimming & Diving; I) Samantha Wozniak, Lancaster,
Basketball; J) Olivia Yang, Williamsville North, Indoor Track

Not Pictured: Joshua Carroll, Sweet Home, Indoor Track; Nathan Helmick, Williamsville South, Bowling; Sarah Jensen, Williamsville North, Indoor Track; Emily Krasinski, Frontier, Indoor Track; Jacob Lips, Holland, Indoor
Track; Kelley Mitchell, Amherst, Basketball; Victoria Nappo, Clarence, Basketball; Douglas Rebman, Pioneer, Basketball; Ashley Sciandra, Williamsville East, Bowling; Steven Seibert, Cassadaga Valley, Wrestling; Nathan
Stott, Forestville, Basketball; Ryan Winkler Williamsville North, Basketball; Christina Wright, East Aurora, Basketball; Jillian Yearke, Williamsville South, Bowling

Repeat winners: Rachel Anderson, Barker, Swimming & Diving; Nicole Cerza, Clarence, Basketball; Alyssa Cizdziel, West Valley, Basketball; Tyler Dykstra, Falconer, Bowling; Charlotte Falletta, Williamsville South, Basketball; Annie Garcia, Amherst, Basketball; Allison Gillet, Starpoint, Basketball; Fiona Hennig, City Honors, Basketball; Tim Hoff, Clarence, Swimming & Diving; Stephanie Houser, Nardin, Bowling; Stephanie Izard, Sweet Home, Indoor Track; Jessica Jolley, Kenmore West, Basketball; Candis Kapuscinski, Holland, Basketball; Megan Karpie, Grand Island, Basketball; Connor Keenan, Williamsville East, Basketball; Jennifer Maguder, West Seneca West, Basketball; Mitchell Maloy, Holland, Bowling; Kaylee Mathews, Pine Valley, Basketball; Kaitlyn McCadden, Clarence, Indoor Track; Kristen Milleville, Sweet Home, Indoor Track; Micheal Morganstern, Cheektowaga, Indoor Track; Emily Nehl, West Seneca West, Indoor Track; Tom Noonan, Nichols, Basketball; Victoria Riso, Mt. Mercy Academy, Bowling; Alison Roach, City Honors, Basketball;
Maxwell Russell, Newfane, Wrestling; Emily Spoth, Clarence, Basketball; Jake Swan, Southwestern, Basketball; Alexander Warren, Frontier, Basketball; Matthew Witte, Olean, Basketball; Julia Wright, Newfane, Swimming & Diving