2010 Boys Soccer Honor Roll - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

2010 Boys Soccer Honor Roll

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK, 2010

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F PJ Heist, Lancaster 12

F Derek Maier, Clarence 12

F Frankie Valente, Lew-Port 12

M Chris Berardi, Clarence 11

M Liam Callahan, Sweet Home 11

M Shawn Powers, Maryvale 12

M Jaime Salcedo, Akron 12

M Chris Walter, Nichols 12

D Nate Borchert, Akron 11

D Connor Orrico, Sweet Home 12

D Julian Olin, St. Joe's 11

D Ryan Schroen, Clarence 12

G Sam Torrelli, Akron 12

Second Team

F Matt Hamister, Orchard Park 12

F Connor Meekins, Maple Grove 12

F Brian Grabiec, Maryvale 12

M Mac Garner, Canisius 12

M Kyle Herod, Lancaster 12

M Jameson Arnold, East Aurora 12

M Ryan Lindquist, Orchard Park 12

M Stephen Linderman, Tonawanda 12

D Frank Moynihan, East Aurora 12

D Connor Vogan, Orchard Park 12

D Sam Cummings, Grand Island 12

D Alsadami Mohsen, Lackawanna 12

GK Hunter Hein, Clarence 11

Honorable Mention

GOALIE: AJ Grecco (St. Joe's), Matt Daddario (Sweet Home). DEFENSE: C.A Beutel (Williamsville South), Stephen Scott (Allegany-Limestone), Tyler Hillerby (Cassadaga Valley), Patrick Diez-11 (Wilson), David Roistacher (Eden). MIDFIELD: Aaron Kleinschmidt (Medina), Chris Kufchak (Starpoint), Jason Harris (Williamsville North), Nick Milliman (Randolph), Aaron Saxton (Maple Grove), TJ Kaszubski-11 (Amherst). FORWARD: Nageeb Ali (Lackawanna), Zach Thomas (West Seneca West), Nick Schroeder (Medina), Nikolas Albaran (City Honors), Lucas Smith (Starpoint), Mike Biggane (Sweet Home), Yggor Zignago (Akron).

LARGE SCHOOLS

Ryan Schroen-12 (Clarence): All-American, All-State, All-Region

Liam Callahan-11 (Sweet Home): 1st team All-State, All-Region

Derek Maier-12 (Clarence): 4th team All-State

Connor Orrico-12 (Sweet Home): 4th team All-State

SMALL SCHOOLS

Chris Walter-12 (Nichols): 1st team All-State

Patrick Diez-11 (Wilson): 4th team All-State

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION

Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Walter (Nichols)
Defensive Player of the Year: Julian Olin (St. Joe's)

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Matt Hart, Canisius 11

F Jesse Saltarelli, Canisius 12

F David Pierce, Nichols 12

M Jon Vara, St. Joe's 11

M Mac Garner, Canisius 12

M Christian Ying, Nichols 12

M Austin Price, St. Joe's 12

M Kevin Fitzgerald, Timon 11

D Connor Hagner, St. Joe's 11

D Mitch Cancilla, Canisius 10

D Anthony Yarussi, St. Joe's 10

D Jacob Weber, St. Francis 12

G AJ Grecco, St. Joe's 12

Second Team

GOALIE: Chris Kuchta-12 (Canisius). DEFENSE: Kevin Kokolus-12 (Canisius), Charlie Wannemacher-12 (Timon), Arek Janiga-12 (St. Francis). MIDFIELD: Chris Loguidice-12 (St. Joe's), Isaac Forni-12 (St. Francis), Lucas Walsh-12 (Nichols), Justin Binkier-10 (Timon). FORWARD: David Arthur-11 (St. Joe's), Kevin Brogan-11 (Canisius), Nick Disarno-11 (Timon).

ECIC I

Player of the Year: Ryan Schroen, Clarence
Coach of the Year: Mike Silverstein, Clarence

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F PJ Heist, Lancaster 12

F Matt Hamister, Orchard Park 12

F Derek Maier, Clarence 12

M Brian Cleary, Frontier 12

M Zach Thomas, West Seneca West 12

M Jason Harris, Williamsville North 12

M Chris Berardi, Clarence 11

M Nolan Farr, Jamestown 11

D Ryan Schroen, Clarence 12

D Kyle Herod, Lancaster 12

D Connor Vogan, Orchard Park 12

D Nick Kurek, Williamsville North 12

G Hunter Hein, Clarence 11

Second Team

GOALIE: Alex Warren-11 (Frontier). DEFENSE: Alex Pollak-11 (Orchard Park), Zach Lipp (Williamsville North), Payton Oberg (Lancaster), Steven Carcaterro (Clarence). MIDFIELD: Jake Welch (Orchard Park), Alex Miller (Williamsville North), Tyler Mego (West Seneca West), Tyler Funk (Clarence), Dan Pulaski-11 (West Seneca West). FORWARD: Ryan Farrell (Orchard Park), Kyle Wiatrowski-11 (Lancaster), Scott Pannullo (Clarence), Paul Andalora (Jamestown).

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Connor Orrico, Sweet Home
Coach of the Year: Scott Martin, Sweet Home

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Brandon Schick, Williamsville East 10

F Jason Persons, Hamburg 12

F Mike Biggane, Sweet Home 11

M Liam Callahan, Sweet Home 11

M Josh Binfield, Williamsville East 12

M Graham Taylor, Williamsville South 12

M Connor Orrico, Sweet Home 12

M Adam Pressman, Williamsville East 12

D Zach Smith, Williamsville South 12

D Alex Kuvshinoff, Williamsville East 11

D Mitchell Skrabacz, West Seneca East 12

D C.A. Beutel, Williamsville South 12

D Keith Braun, Iroquois 11

G Matt Daddario, Sweet Home 12

Second Team

GOALIE: Neil Byrne (Hamburg). DEFENSE: Stephan Weinheimer-11 (Sweet Home), Matt Radel (Wmsv. South), Sean Holtham (Sweet Home), Sam Hogan-11 (Hamburg). MIDFIELD: Mike Skrzypczyk-10 (W.S. East), Sean Daigler (Iroquois), Jason Cho (Willamsville East), Nate Cotton (Iroquois), Justin Blanch-11 (West Seneca East). FORWARD: Wayne Gordon-11 (Sweet Home), Ali Bader-10 (Williamsville East), Ryan Shaw (Williamsville East), Myles Taylor-10 (Williamsville South).

Third Team

GOALIE: Nathan Lawson (West Seneca East). DEFENSE: Garret Rettig-11 (Hamburg), Cody Bellitto (Hamburg), Matt Krajacic-11 (Williamsville East), Jason Mu-11 (Wmsv. South), Ryan Emer (Iroquois). MIDFIELD: Will Lange-10 (Hamburg), Nicholas Lund (Sweet Home), Ryan Biggane-10 (Sweet Home), Jamie Floss-11 (Williamsville East), Brett Librock-10 (Williamsville East). FORWARD: Nick Helmick (Williamsville South), Eric Herberger-10 (Iroquois), Scott Barrett-10 (West Seneca East).

ECIC III

Player of the Year: Shawn Powers, Maryvale
Coach of the Year: Tom Staebell, Maryvale

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Jared Starzynski, Maryvale 12

F Brian Grabiec, Maryvale 12

F Lucas Smith, Starpoint 12

F Paul Boerema, Amherst 12

M Shawn Powers, Maryvale 12

M Chris Kufchak, Starpoint 12

M Jameson Arnold, East Aurora 12

M Mike Gandt, Maryvale 10

M TJ Kaszubski, Amherst 11

D Mike Ferguson, Starpoint 12

D Vinny Parisi, Cheektowaga 11

D Frank Moynihan, East Aurora 12

D Neil Maciejewski, East Aurora 12

G Dan Fox, Maryvale

Second Team

GOALIE: Brett Matthews-11 (Lake Shore). DEFENSE: Gabe Foster-11 (Cheektowaga), Alex Guastaferro (Starpoint), Sean Langan (Maryvale), Mike Kaelin-11 (Maryvale), Sal Rine (Maryvale). MIDFIELD: Jake Kapuscinski (Lake Shore), Chuck Eley (Pioneer), Parker Healy-10 (East Aurora), Nathan Kowalski (Amherst). FORWARD: Teddy Tiftickjian (Amherst), Brandon Widmer (Lake Shore), Joe Gabor-11 (Maryvale), Zach Baker (Pioneer).

Third Team

DEFENSE: Nathan Gowen-11 (Amherst), Blaise Merk-11 (Lake Shore), Jonathan Weber-10 (Lake Shore), Justin Viengmay-10 (Maryvale), Paul Reed (Starpoint). MIDFIELD: Ahmed Adil-11 (Amherst), Matt Metzger (East Aurora), Ryan Keller-10 (East Aurora), Jorge Antonetti (Cheektowaga), Erik Astrom (Pioneer), Dylan Diebold (Maryvale). FORWARD: Kevin Costin (Cheektowaga), Joe Cordier-10 (Pioneer), Vaughn Dirmyer-11 (Starpoint).

ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Nageeb Ali, Lackawanna
Coach of the Year: Tom Kacalski, Lackawanna

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Nageeb Ali, Lackawanna 12

F Jordan McGregor, Tonwanda 12

F Zac Neudeck, Holland 11

F Adnan Mohsin, Lackawanna 12

M Stephen Linderman, Tonawanda 12

M Paul Matuszak, Alden 12

M John Klopp, Eden 12

M Neil Bandinelli, Tonawanda 12

M Abdulqawi Mohamed, Lackawanna 12

D Jordan Farrant, Holland 11

D Alsadami Mohsen, Lackawanna 12

D Connor Cunningham, Depew 12

D David Roistacher, Eden 12

G Mike Ballistrea, Eden 12

Second Team

GOALIE: Mana Mohsen-11 (Lackawanna). DEFENSE: Jake Lamos-11 (Springville), Akram Alkadi (Lackawanna), Tyler Gallman-11 (Eden), Ryan Langiewicz (Alden). MIDFIELD: Jeremiah Pfieffer-11 (Holland), Brien Connelly (Eden), Sam Pagano-11 (Holland), Matt Jones (Eden), Phil Giuga-10 (Tonawanda). FORWARD: Ali Mohamed-10 (Lackawanna), Jeremy Fenton (Depew), Sander Lohoft (Springville), Brendan Baker (Springville).

NIAGARA FRONTIER LEAGUE

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Alex Reid, Lockport 10

F Frankie Valente, Lew-Port 12

F Chady Bushnaq, Kenmore West 11

F Alec Diaz, Kenmore East 12

M John Courtney, Kenmore West 12

M Christian Gibson, Grand Island 12

M Joshua Beshaw, Lockport 9

M Dillon Olivieri, Kenmore East 12

D Dylan Duncan, Lew-Port 11

D Brandon Claps, Niagara Falls 12

D Alex Kaufman, North Tonawanda 12

D Sam Cummings, Grand Island 12

G Austin Crossley, Lew-Port 12

Second Team

GOALIE: Corey Pelligrino-11 (North Tonawanda). MIDFIELD: Max Braun-11 (Lew-Port), Francesco Strangio-10 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Vincent DiVirgilio-12 (Kenmore East), Karl Albrecht-12 (Grand Island). DEFENSE: Jacob Kwoka-12 (Lockport), Adam Wright-12 (Lockport), Tyler Coniglio-12 (Kenmore East), Rob Minicucci-12 (Lew-Port). FORWARD: Alex Second-11 (Lockport), Nick Young-11 (North Tonawanda), Jeff Calkins-11 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Dylan Krueger-11 (Lew-Port),.

Third Team

GOALIE: Andrew Dewitt-11 (Niagara Falls). DEFENSE: Leif Reigstad-12 (Kenmore West), Conner Dry-11 (Lockport), Tim Stone-12 (Lew-Port), John Laper-12 (North Tonawanda). MIDFIELD: Nick Colao-12 (Grand Island), Niko Xenopoulos-11 (North Tonawanda), Robert Ralyea-11 (Lockport), Rich Minicucci-11 (Lew-Port). FORWARD: Nate Mackowski-12 (North Tonawanda), Brandon Voyer-11 (Kenmore East), Garrett Weaver-12 (Kenmore East), Ryan Flynn-11 (Kenmore East).

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Nick Schroeder, Medina 12

F Yggor Zignago, Akron 12

F Mike Thompson, Wilson 10

M Jaime Salcedo, Akron 12

M Aaron Kleinschmidt, Medina 12

M Peter Duerden, Akron 11

M Kyle Jones, Wilson 11

D Nate Borchert, Akron 11

D Patrick Diez, Wilson 11

D Liam Cooper, Medina 12

D Cole Schmitt, Albion 12

G Sam Torrelli, Akron 12

Second Team

GOALIE: Cody Quinn (Wilson). DEFENSE: Marco Lopez (Medina), Jason Donovan (Akron), Josh Martin (Wilson), Adam Farley (Newfane).
MIDFIELD: Vince Chimento-11 (Akron), Patrick Eadie-9 (Newfane), Isaiah Barrett-9 (Wilson), Keith Payne (Medina). FORWARD: Justin Harvey-11 (Newfane), Tristan Hamner-11 (Medina), Ian Brown-11 (Akron).

Honorable Mention

AKRON: David Matalone 11, Nick Mayrose 11, Mike Henley 11. ALBION: Alex Lombard 12, Elliot Foos 11, Dan Biterbier 10, Billy Andrews 11, Chase McKenna 12. CSAT: Matt Chosnacki 11. MEDINA: Matt Zacher 10, Brodie Fenton 11, Mike Merrit 12. NEWFANE: Ryan Doyle 10. ROY-HART: Kyle Vanderwalker 12, Matt Viehdeffer 11, Shawn Slattery 12, Jeff Soemann 12. WILSON: George Waters 11, Tyler Martin 11, Tyler Truesdale 12, Nick Moon 12.

ICCAA

Player of the Year: Max Crinnin, Fredonia
Offensive MVP: Blake Barker, Allegany-Limestone
Co-Defensive MVP: Steven Scott, Allegany-Limestone & Mike Hallmark, Dunkirk
Coach of the Year: Jeff Walker, Fredonia

First Team

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Steven Scott, Blake Barker, Matt Flanders. DUNKIRK: Mike Hallmark, Chris Gajewski. FALCONER: Ryan Finn, Tyler Dykstra, Brandon Dykstra. FREDONIA: Max Crinnin, David Nichols, David Moore, Alex Czechowski. OLEAN: Matt Witte, Alex Marra. SOUTHWESTERN: Steve Warden.

Second Team

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Gerod Cooper, Kyle Trietley. DUNKIRK: Alejandro Muniz, Tyler Gajewski, FALCONER: Brett Brunco, Steven Olson, Nick Yachetta. FREDONIA: Harrison Martinez. OLEAN: Tony Vinscavage, Matt Allen. SOUTHWESTERN: Ross Beresford, Nick Swanson.

Honorable Mention

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Sam Simpson, Zach Woodcock. FALCONER: Chad Buck, Nick Alexander, Tom Brunacini. SOUTHWESTERN: Zack Vogle, Justin Loverme, Jon Drake, Bryan Calimeri. DUNKIRK: Zach Meder, Brandon Torrance, Shawn Milligan. OLEAN: Taylor Bold, Miguel Narvaez, Brandon Jones. FREDONIA: Channing Napieralski, Ethan Jones, Kyle Scudder.

CCAA II

Offensive Player of the Year: Gage Bird Jr., Frewsburg
Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Balkema Sr., Randolph
Coach of the Year: Dave Levandowski, Randolph

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Bobby Kroll, Silver Creek 12

F Dave Dechow, Randolph 11

M Nick Milliman, Randolph 12

M Phil Karlstrom, Silver Creek 12

M Brett Johnson, Frewsburg 10

M Zec Kehoe, Randolph 11

D Dillon Jones, Silver Creek 12

D Jacob Adelgren, Frewsburg 12

D Zach Blask, Portville 10

D Taylor Hillerby, Cassadaga Valley 12

G Richie Bund, Silver Creek 12

Second Team

FORWARD: Mikel Pierce (Portville) 11, Kody Miller (Portville) 10. MIDFIELD: Mike Morris (Salamanca) 10, Stephen Golembiewski (Cattaragus Little Valley) 12, Rich Halstrom (Silver Creek) 12, Simon Zapata (Portville) 10. DEFENSE: Sean Richardson (Silver Creek) 12, Brian Onuffer (Salamanca) 11, Evan Harrington (Salamanca) 10, Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) 12. GOALIE: Mike DePonceau (Salamanca) 12.

Honorable Mention

CASSADAGA: Collin Ruge 12, Aaron Robinson 10, Josh Richir 12. SALAMANCA: Kam Dry 11, Tyler Martin 10, Cole Slevinski 12. SILVER CREEK: John Feldmann 12, Mike Barone 12, Steven Myers 12, Andrew White Jr. 11. FREWSBURG: Alex Elderkin 10, Marcel Janzik 12, Chad Buccola 11, Dallas Marsh 12. RANDOLPH: Ben Jackson 12, Travis Nagle 12, John Gurzinski 12, Zach Jackson 9, Dustin Botzenmayer 9. PORTVILLE: Jake Parker 11, Jon Kronert 11, Chris Querrieo 11, Mike Querrieo 11, Jon Bossert 11. CATTARAUGUS L/V: Jacob Hannahs 12.

CCAA III

Offensive Player of the Year: Connor Meekins, Maple Grove
Defensive Player of the Year: Vinnie Sherman, North Collins

First Team

MAPLE GROVE: Connor Meekins, Kyle Stawitzky, Steven Goebel, Aaron Saxton, Alex Dill. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Taylor Loomis, Eribel Lopez. WESTFIELD: Derrick Smith. NORTH COLLINS: Vinnie Sherman, Andrew Dole. ELLICOTTVILLE: Colin Lapi, Chris Zymowski.

Second Team

MAPLE GROVE: Jake Prindle-Cassidy, Andrew Dies, Hunter Jones. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Garrett Gibson, Craig Howard. WESTFIELD: Zach Kitchen, Kodi Robinson. ELLICOTTVILLE: Joe Alzate. PINE VALLEY: Jack Kohler. FRANKLINVILLE: Zack Bielecki. NORTH COLLINS: Brett Martin, Kyle Sherman.

Honorable Mention

PINE VALLEY: Jaren Johnston. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Dan Gleason, Tyler Shearer, Adam Wootin, Daryl Harper. WESTFIELD: Ian Cockram, Zah Buss, Alec Freyn, Cal Vilardo. NORTH COLLINS: Mitchell Williams, Mike Motak, Brett Wilczynski. ELLICOTTVILLE: Sam Doro, Chris Snyder. MAPLE GROVE: Mikel Leisure.

D'YOUVILLE CUP

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Nikolas Albarran, City Honors 12

F Anthony Saysay, Riverside 12

F Sam Kassem, McKinley 11

F Ahmed Alghanmi, Bennett 12

F Sharmake Omar, Riverside 12

M Jake Lebsack, City Honors 11

M Hsa Mu Pwe, Lafayette 11

M Roland Waplo, Riverside 12

M Mick Supernault, City Honors 12

M Abdi Sabtow, Grover 10

D Alphonse Niyigaba, Lafayette 11

G Jake Pugliese, City Honors 11

Second Team

FORWARD: Pah Sha-11 (Lafayette), Moe Kassem-11 (McKinley), Patrick Ishimwe (City Honors). MIDFIELD: Mohamed Musse-10 (Riverside), Issa Abdulahi-11 (Lafayette), Liam Saila-11 (City Honors). DEFENSE: Ramakahani Salim (Riverside), Ezana Kahsay-9 (Grover), Prince Saysay-11 (Riverside), Seydi Ba (Grover), Jack Milligan-9 (City Honors), Kyle Turk (Bennett).

Honorable Mention

FORWARD: Lian Kam-9 (Grover), Francis Brown-11 (Bennett). MIDFIELD: Aken Aken-11 (Grover), Nemanja Petrovik (Riverside), Dominic Marianni (Buffalo Arts), K Maw (Grover). DEFENSE: Anthony Manganello-11 (McKinley), Yves Dushime-11 (City Honors), Cody Ruth-11 (South Park), Andrew Rampado-10 (City Honors), Emanuel Hatungimana-10 (Lafayette), Erik Givens-11 (Emerson).

There are no comments - be the first to comment