Share this article

print logo

14 of 21 incumbents vying for seats in Legislature

The recent invalidation of the Cattaraugus County Legislature's 2008 plan for reapportionment, along with the scuttled reduction in legislative seats, means voters will once again see a full slate of candidates vying for 21 Legislature seats in 10 districts at the polls Tuesday.

A three-term limit for legislators has kept five veteran lawmakers from seeking another term in office, but 14 incumbents are seeking re-election. Several are unopposed. Only Legislature Chairman Crystal J. Abers, R,I,C-Dayton, is unopposed in her bid to return to represent District 1, which includes the towns of Dayton and Perrysburg.

A mix of new, seasoned and incumbent political candidates is vying to serve in the remaining nine districts and will appear on the election ballot as follows. Incumbents are indicated by (i):

Legislative District 2 (includes the towns of East Otto, Leon, Mansfield, New Albion, Otto and Persia), elect two: Mark A. Schindler, D,C-Gowanda; Hobart M. Rhinehart, D-Cattaraugus; James Ellis (i), R,I,C-Cattaraugus; Patrick J. Murphy, R,I- Cattaraugus.

Legislative District 3 (includes the towns of Coldspring, Conewango, Little Valley, Napoli, Randolph and South Valley), elect two: John W. Hale, D-Randolph; Phylis J. Williams, D-Randolph; Norman L. Marsh (i), R,I,C-Little Valley; Robert E. Neal Sr., R,C-Randolph; D. John Zimbardi (i), I-Little Valley.

Legislative District 4 (includes the Town of Yorkshire), elect one: William E. Sprague (i), D,C-Yorkshire; Gina M. Gasper, R,I-Delevan.

Legislative District 5 (includes the towns of Ashford, Ellicottville, Farmersville, Franklinville, Freedom and Machias), elect three: Charles F. Hebdon, D,Working Families-West Valley; Dale E. Scurr, D,C-Farmersville; Carol A. Fisher, D-Ellicottville; Jerry E. Burrell (i), R,I,C-Franklinville; Charles W. Couture (i), R,I-West Valley; Donna M. Vickman, R,I,C-Farmersville Station.

Legislative District 6 (includes the towns of Hinsdale, Humphrey, Ischua, Lyndon and Portville), elect two: Eva M. Taggerty, D,I-Portville; Betty J. D'Arcy, D-Olean; Michael T. O'Brien (i), R,I,C-Portville; Joseph C. McLarney, R,C-Portville.

Legislative District 7 (includes Town of Allegany Districts 1,2,3,5,6,7), elect two: James L. Boser (i), D,I,C-Allegany; Vergilio "Dick" L. Giardini Jr. (i), D,I,Working Families-Allegany; Michael D. Stayer, R,C-Allegany.

Legislative District 8 (includes the towns of Carrollton and Great Valley), elect one: Mark J. Ward, D,Community First-Great Valley; Jeffery P. Zariczny, R-Great Valley; Richard W. Chase, I-Killbuck; Charles G. Krause (i), C-Great Valley.

Legislative District 9 (includes the City and Town of Salamanca and Town of Red House), elect two: Carmen A. Vecchiarella (i), D,I,Working Families-Salamanca; Kenneth W. McClune, (i) D,I,Working Families-Salamanca; Howard M. Peterson, R,C-Salamanca; Julie L. Hamacher, R,C-Salamanca.

Legislative District 10 (includes the City and Town of Olean and Town of Allegany district 4), elect five: Guy A. Bennett, D,Working Families-Olean; Michael F. McLaughlin (i), D,I,C-Olean; John J. Padlo, D,I,Working Families-Olean; Fredrick M. Scicchitano, D,Working Families-Olean; Linda L. Witte (i), D,I,Working Families-Olean; James J. Snyder, R,I,C-Olean, Steven H. Teachman, R-Olean; Mary Kehoe Fay,R,C-Olean; George Pancio, R,I,C-Olean; William J. Aiello, R,C-Olean; Steven H. Teachman, Lincoln Party-Olean.

There are no comments - be the first to comment