Share this article

print logo

Niagara Falls' 'D' takes historic beating

The Niagara Falls boys basketball team gave up the most points in its history in losing a high-scoring Montverde (Fla.) Academy Invitational final to Southern power Wheeler of Marietta, Ga., 92-84.

Wheeler, ranked seventh in the country by USA Today, gave the Wolverines (13-4) fits with its press, forcing 14 turnovers in bolting to a 42-28 halftime lead.

The points were the most the Wolverines have allowed since old Niagara Falls and LaSalle high schools merged in 2000.

"We really had problems with their quickness and their pressure," Falls coach Dan Bazzani said. "They're better than anyone I've seen. They have all the tools."

Jonathan Flynn led Falls with 33 points and earned a spot on the all-tournament team, while Tyrell Lynch added 21.

ECIC III: Amir Billups hit two free throws with 50 seconds left to force overtime, then canned a three-pointer with 1:45 left in OT to lead Starpoint past Tonawanda, 57-50.


Girls basketball

Kendra Brim's monster game enabled No. 2 large school Nardin to avenge one of its defeats and prep for Monday's key Monsignor Martin Association showdown with No. 1 large school Sacred Heart.

Brim poured in a game-high 27 points and pulled down 12 rebounds to help the Gators (15-3) defeat host Rochester Mercy of Section V, 54-43, in a nonleague test.

Nardin, the No. 2 large school, dropped a December meeting to Rochester Mercy, 56-51, and has lost twice to Sacred Heart by scores of 39-36.

Sarah Soroka's 14 points, 19 rebounds, eight steals and seven blocks carried East Aurora past Mount St. Mary, 39-29. The host Blue Devils (15-1) made 14-of-18 free throws.

Mayor's Cup: Katie Dispenza scored 18 points and grabbed 13 rebounds in earning MVP honors as Hamburg (13-4) beat Holy Angels, 53-38. Sammy Vara's tough defense limited Holy Angels' leading scorer, Ann Cassell, to one field goal in the second half. Cassell finished with 15 points.



Andrew Klin had a goal and two assists and goalie Paul Dudish finished with 29 saves as Lancaster defeated St. Joe's, 5-1, in Western New York Varsity Federation action. Adam Carbone, Garret Sokolowski and Glen Draves each had a goal and an assist. . . . Brian Dowd had two goals and an assist to lead Bishop Timon-St. Jude past Kenmore West, 4-3. Scott Moser scored twice for Kenmore West. . . . Williamsville South defeated V-Greece, 3-1, in a nonleaguer as Matt Kwarta scored twice.


Indoor track

Morgan Billi won the 55-meter dash in a school-record FAT time of 7.5 seconds for West Seneca West at the second Tiger Invitational at Rochester Institute of Technology.

Gina Adornetto of Clarence won the 1,500.

On the boys side, Williamsville North's John Bowman won the 600 and was a member of the 400 relay team that placed second, while teammate Mike Dobmeier won the 3,200. John F. Kennedy's Greg Craft qualified for states in the pole vault, hitting 13-feet during a second-place performance.



Maryvale made history in becoming the first school to win both the boys and girls titles in the 27th Roy Sommer Memorial at Thruway Lanes.

John Szczerbinski of North Tonawanda finished with a 921 for the top boys series and also won the shoot-out title, while Lockport's Candice Griger led the girls with a 915 series.

There are no comments - be the first to comment