2005 Girls Soccer Honor Roll - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

2005 Girls Soccer Honor Roll

All-Western New York Girls Soccer teams, 2005

Chosen by WNY coaches

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Jessica Remmes, Grand Island 12

F Rachel Piemonte, Williamsville East 11

F Dani Radlich, Clarence 12

F Natalie Hojnacki, Nardin 12

M Alicia Barnaby, Grand Island 11

M Samantha Berwick, North Tonawanda 12

M Caitlin Long, Mount St. Mary 11

M Brittany Heist, Lancaster 11

D Jessica Kuehne, Grand Island 11

D Kathleen Dipasquale, Williamsville North 12

D Shannon Algoe, Williamsville North 10

D Christa Morgante, Williamsville East 11

GK Molly Bojanek, Williamsville East 11

Second Team

F Sarah Strobino, Sweet Home 12

F Natalie Gregorski, Williamsville South 12

F Alyssa Golding, North Tonawanda 10

F Leah Ponticello, Mount St. Mary's 11

M Sarah Tarantino, East Aurora 10

M Jessica Tarantino, East Aurora 10

M Mindy Wendt, Starpoint 12

M Courtney Hilliker, Williamsville South 12

M Jenny Griffin, Williamsville East 10

D Kate Foster, Wilson 11

D Molly Saltino, Kenmore West 12

D Molly McKeown, Olean 12

GK Michelle Fridey, Williamsville South 12

Honorable Mention

MOUNT MERCY: Caitlin O'Rourke-11. SWEET HOME: Emily Gower. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Jillian Piaggione-11. WILSON: Amy Frauen-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Amber Smyth-10. OLEAN: Sarah Wolcott. ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Brittany Martin. SACRED HEART: Jeannethe King. FREDONIA: Keriann Ketcham.

ECIC I

First Team

Player - Position - School - Class

F Dani Radlich, Clarence 12

F Katlyn Lancelloti, Clarence 10

F Barbara Kiliszek, Lancaster 11

F Katie Bush, Jamestown 11

F Carrie Mallison, Williamsville North 12

M Brittany Heist, Lancaster 11

M Brianna Lepore, Clarence 10

M Jill Piaggione, Williamsville North 11

D Shannon Algoe, Williamsville North 10

D Kathleen Dipasquale, Williamsville North 12

D Emily Pulley, Lancaster 12

D Hayley Drews, Orchard Park 12

D Liz Barnes, Orchard Park 12

D Kristie Ryan, West Seneca West 12

GK Sally Winder, Frontier 10

Second Team

LANCASTER: Melysa Markut, Kathryn Boughton, Courtney Pew. ORCHARD PARK: Zoe Welch, Megan Shields. CLARENCE: Kelly Dunbar, Liz Manacchio. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Sara Weinman, Hillary Jacobson, Karrie Gurbacki. FRONTIER: Courtney Mann, Jordan Mann. JAMESTOWN: Stephanie Sorg, Maggie Stewart. WEST SENECA WEST: Amanda Major.

ECIC II

First Team

Player - Position - School - Class

F Rachel Piemonte, Williamsville East 11

F Sarah Strobino, Sweet Home 12

F Sarah Christensen, Iroquois 10

F Meagan Hurley, Amherst 10

F Leah Delecki, West Seneca East 11

M Jenny Griffin, Williamsville East 10

M Katie Price, Williamsville East 12

M Emily Gower, Sweet Home 12

M Theresa Cerabone, Lake Shore 12

D Marissa O'Connor, Hamburg 11

D Christa Morgante, Williamsville East 11

D Ashley Krasicki, Iroquois 11

D Kayla Lyons, Sweet Home 12

GK Lindsay Henry, Iroquois 11

GK Molly Bojanek, Williamsville East 11

Second Team

SWEET HOME: Laura Nerber, Rebecca Schnirel, Angela Williamson. IROQUOIS: Jessica Delmonte, Christin Handley, Danielle Braun. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Jenny Porter, Joelle Salvo, Aleks Quenneville. AMHERST: Paula Jones, Abbie Gowen. LAKE SHORE: Allyson Klopp. HAMBURG: Julie Bender, Shannon Brinkworth.

ECIC III

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Natalie Gregorski, Williamsville South 12

F Katy Schelble, Springville 12

F Ashlee Deeds, Cheektowaga 10

F Jen Godson, Depew 11

F Marybeth Nugent, Springville 11

M Mindy Wendt, Starpoint 12

M Lindley Zimmerman, Starpoint 12

M Mary Bennett, Springville 12

M Courtney Hilliker, Williamsville South 12

M Erica Eberth, Maryvale 11

D Stephanie Lucey, Williamsville South 11

D Bridgette Bova, Starpoint 12

D Maggi Haley, Pioneer 10

GK Michelle Fridey, Williamsville South 12

GK Erin Asquith, Pioneer 10

Second Team

WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Anna Braunscheidel, Carrie Connolly, Elizabeth Decker. STARPOINT: Sarah Weldon, Ashley Craig, Sara Wildeg. PIONEER: Angela Czesak, Heather Morris. CHEEKTOWAGA: Sarah Kaczmarek, Becky Bworek. MARYVALE: Joey Ruderman, Amy Szczepanski. DEPEW: Ally Schaefer. SPRINGVILLE: Becca Runge, Kara Donner.

ECIC IV

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Whitney Linderman, Tonawanda 10

F Sheila Sickau, Eden 11

F Jaime Mund, Holland 11

F Nicole Hassett, Lackawanna 12

M Jessica Tarantino, East Aurora 10

M Sarah Tarantino, East Aurora 10

M Kelly Reuter, East Aurora 12

M Camille Blum, Alden 11

M Sarah Bihl, Eden 11

D Elizabeth Atkinson, East Aurora 12

D Rachel Pickel, Tonawanda 12

D Shannon Conway, Alden 12

GK Bethany Glenn, Tonawanda 11

GK Laura Darlak, Alden 12

Second Team

ALDEN: Stacey Ziolkowski, Alison Rebmann. EAST AURORA: Samantha Stanley, Marilyn Kush, Sarah Soroka. EDEN: Holly Stanaland, Danielle Vacco. HOLLAND: Catie Pfieffer, Kristine Koch. JFK: Lisa Grasso, Jennifer Jankowski. TONAWANDA: Angela Nicholas, Alyssa Zimmerman, Katie Meister, Sarah Kokanovich.

NIAGARA FRONTIER

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Jessica Remmes, Grand Island 12

F Alyssa Golding, North Tonawanda 10

F Alyssa Hulbertm, Kenmore East 10

F Katie Taber, Lockport 10

M Alicia Barnaby, Grand Island 11

M Samantha Berwick, North Tonawanda 12

M Amber Smyth, North Tonawanda 10

M Maria Dambro, Lockport 12

M Ashley Beamish, Niagara-Wheatfield 10

D Jessica Kuehne, Grand Island 11

D Molly Saltino, Kenmore West 12

GK Caitlin Moreland, Lew-Port 12

Second Team

GRAND ISLAND: Allie Weiser, Jacki Coe. KENMORE EAST: Cassie Koehne. KENMORE WEST: Tricia Carlson, Jenna Rickan, Judy Boatman. LEW-PORT: Ashley Harbison. LOCKPORT: Heather Rhodes, Liz Dembrow. NORTH TONAWANDA: Carly Jasinski, Jenna Curry, Michelle Schwegler.

Third Team

GRAND ISLAND: Dana Szczepaniak, Alicia Fisher. KENMORE EAST: Allie Bornemisza, Kelly Mendola. KENMORE WEST: Kim Jackson, Jordan Rickan. LEW-PORT: Christine Olson, Gabrielle Kopasz. LOCKPORT: Kelly Glenn, Kaitlyn Whitlock. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Lana Placek, Ashley May, Andrea Patterson, Marisa Religa. NORTH TONAWANDA: Valerie Rosart, Hannah Crouch.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Morgan Eastlack, Albion 11

F Ashley Curry, Wilson 12

F Chelcie Gramza, Akron 10

M Amy Frauen, Wilson 11

M Catherine DiBella, Albion 12

M Kit Lyman, Albion 11

M Laura Nowak, Akron 12

D Emily Tierney, Medina 12

D Kate Foster, Wilson 11

D Megan Eisermann, Albion 12

GK Renee Lantz, Akron 10

Second Team

AKRON: Britney Buscaglia. ALBION: Elizabeth Palmiotto, Lisa Skrypnik. NEWFANE: Michelle Manhardt, Chelsea Buzyniski. ROY-HART: Sarah Barr, Danielle Winiecki, Shannon Anderson. WILSON: Julie Tagg, Samantha Cevaer, Haley Meier.

Honorable Mention

AKRON: Katie Ciurzynski, Ashley Hall, Lindsey White, Mallory Brewer. BARKER: Emma Dewart, Tiffany LaJoie, Lindsey Payne, Janelle Lewis. MEDINA: Ali Becking, Kim Hungerford, Richa Mehta. NEWFANE: Kristi Grimes, Debra Workman, Shannon Strong. ROY-HART: Cathryn Keller, Laura Belliveau, Sarah Heuer, Melissa Leffler, Justine Helsdon. WILSON: Stephanie Collins, Andrea Leggett.

BUFFALO PUBLIC SCHOOLS

First Team

Position - Player - School Class

F Maddy Kaye, City Honors 12

F Christina Thurston, DaVinci 12

F Oluwakemi Odowil, Grover Cleveland 11

M Grace Oyo, Lafayette 12

M Maria Forti, City Honors 12

M Kate Mullan, City Honors 12

M Mariya Camizzi, Hutch-Tech 12

M Mary Krebs, Hutch-Tech 12

M Julia Tunis-Busch, DaVinci 12

M Robyn Scritchfield, South Park 11

D Amanda Strobel, Buffalo Arts 9

Second Team

BENNETT: Jasmine Olmstead. BUFFALO ARTS: Ashley Strobel. CITY HONORS: Erin Crawford, Emma Fabian. DAVINCI: Angela Hejna, Kimberly Vega. HUTCH-TECH: Katelyn Gensler, Rosalie Poth. LAFAYETTE: Tiffany Johnson. MCKINLEY: Jayvonna Kincannon. SOUTH PARK: Emily Hart.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN

MVP: Caitlin Long, Mount St. Mary's 11

All-Monsignor Martin First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Sarah Galante, Mount St. Mary's 11

F Natalie Hojnacki, Nardin 12

F Jeannethe King, Sacred Heart 12

F Lauren LaMastra, Holy Angels 12

F Leah Ponticello, Mount St. Mary's 11

F Caitlin O'Rourke, Mount Mercy 11

F Beth Schroeder, Mount Mercy 12

M Cassie Stein, Nichols 10

M Caitlin Long, Mount St. Mary's 11

GK Adele Jackson-Gibson, Nichols 9

GK Jennifer Hare, Niagara Catholic 10

North First Team

F Kaitlin Donahoe, Nichols 9

M Christie Englert, Holy Angels 12

M Alicia Pontello, Sacred Heart 9

M Jill Roloff, Nichols 11

M Libby Weineder, Mount St. Mary's 12

D Stephanie Allairo, Mount St. Mary's 12

D Maria Comaratta, Nardin 12

D Erin McGorry, Nardin 12

D Carrie Sisson, Mount Mercy 12

D Courtney Wopperer, Sacred Heart 12

GK Kathleen Quinn, Mount Mercy 11

South First Team

F Allison Bowen, Villa Maria 11

F Kayla Devlin, Buffalo Seminary 9

F Nicole Hunter, Villa Maria 12

F Alyssa Laudero, Cardinal O'Hara 11

F Tiffanie Prica, Niagara Catholic 11

M Kyle Friedman, Buffalo Seminary 10

M Brenda Malaney, Niagara Catholic 12

D Jennifer Reed, Cardinal O'Hara 12

D Christine Falzone, Villa Maria 11

D Laura Hare, Niagara Catholic 12

D Mariah Horrigan, Buffalo Seminary 12

CCIAC I

First Team

Player - School - Class

Brittany Martin, Allegany-Limestone 12

Amy-Kaye Mitchell, Allegany-Limestone 11

Christina Peters, Allegany-Limestone 11

Alexis Carlson, Falconer 12

Nicole DePietro, Falconer 12

Jessie Smith, Fredonia 11

Keri Ketcham, Fredonia 10

Andrea Zdrojewski, Fredonia 11

Fran Rodriguez, Olean 12

Sarah Wolcott, Olean 12

Katie Yatzkanic, Olean 12

Devyn Agett, Olean 12

Second Team

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Mollie Flynn, Jennifer Pleakis. DUNKIRK: Brianna Csont. FALCONER: Shelby Carlson, Amy Vincent. FREDONIA: Katie Bartkowiak, Molly Fogarty. OLEAN: Gina Palumbo, Megan McKeown. SALAMANCA: Andrea Morton. SOUTHWESTERN: Aileen Larson, Caroline McGraw.

Honorable Mention

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Liz Scharf, Jessica Nelson. CASSADAGA VALLEY: Natalie Straight, Cara Main. DUNKIRK: Jamey Reading. FALCONER: Erin Beach, Katie Indriolo. FREDONIA: Brittany Peterson, Vanessa Gillette. OLEAN: Brandy Wangelin. SALAMANCA: Brittany Hayes, Brittany Smith. SOUTHWESTERN: Katie Landy.

CATTARAUGUS COUNTY

First Team

ELLICOTTVILLE: Morgan Prentice, Chelsey Roblee, Sarah Robinson. NORTH COLLINS: Jacy Lipowicz, DeAnna Lawton. HINSDALE: Heather Johnson, Ashley Warfield, Justine Karst. WEST VALLEY: Kaitlyn Bailey, Hannah Kay. FRANKLINVILLE: Jeanine Schultz, Kaloni Hansen.

Second Team

ELLICOTTVILLE: Heather Snider, Stephanie Chinchen, Emily Goode. NORTH COLLINS: Kelsie Blidy, Meghan Chudy, Debbie Mardino, Mallory Morosey. HINSDALE: Michelle McCutcheon. WEST VALLEY: Maryama McCarty, Rebecca Roach. FRANKLINVILLE: Amanda Smith, Heather Pfeiffer.

Honorable Mention

HINSDALE: Jamie Murray. WEST VALLEY: Jolene Wolff, Aubrey Shoffner. FRANKLINVILLE: Amanda Krueger, Rachael Haines. NORTH COLLINS: Stacey Hornberger.

CCIAC II all stars were not provided.

IAC

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Allison Taylor, Park 12

F Cassie Narbe, Christian Central 12

F Erin Miller, Park 12

M Kara Albrecht, Christian Central 12

M Melissa Brown, Christian Central 12

M Christina Spinaris, West Seneca Christian 10

M Juelie Scanlon, West Seneca Christian 9

M Jocelyn Bos-Fisher, Park 12

M Andrea Reese, Park 11

D Rachel Hedges, West Seneca Christian 10

D Whitney Haas, West Seneca Christian 12

GK Kasia Baranowski, Park 11

Honorable Mention

CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Jennifer Albrecht-11, Shannon Firth-11, Ashley Tom-10. WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN: Sarah McCoy-11, Chelsea Hojnacki-11, Brookly Leipler-10. PARK: Chelsea Coyle-10, Sara Budik-9, Jonna Sakowski-9.

There are no comments - be the first to comment