Share this article

print logo

GOLF SCHEDULE
WHERE TO PLAY AND WATCH IN 2005

Professional
LPGA Rochester International Locust Hill June 16-19
Nationwide Lake Erie Classic Peen'n Peak June 30-July 3
Nationwide Xerox Classic Irondequoit, RochesterAug. 18-21

Major Amateur
Monroe InvitationalMonroe GC, PittsfordJune 14-18
Int'l. Jr. Masters East Aurora CCJune 28-July 1
Porter Cup Qualifier Niagara Falls CCJune 27
Porter Cup Niagara Falls CCJuly 19-23

USGA
Open Pinehurst (N.C.) June 16-19
Women's Open Cherry Hills (Colo.) June 23-26
Women's Amateur Publinks Swope GC (Mo.) July 11-16
Amateur Publinks Shaker Run (Ohio) July 11-16
Junior Amateur Longmeadow CC (Mass.) July 18-23
Girls Junior BanBury GC (Idaho) July 18-23
Senior Open NCR Club (Ohio) July 28-31
Women's Amateur Ansley GC (Ga.) Aug. 1-7
Walker Cup Wheaton, Ill. Aug. 13-14
Men's Amateur Merion GC (Pa.) Aug. 22-28
Women's Mid-Amateur Shadow Hawk (Texas) Sept. 10-15
Mid-Amateur Honors Course (Tenn.) Sept. 10-15
Senior Women's Am Apawamis CC (N.Y.) Sept. 17-22
Senior Amateur Farm GC (Ga.)Sept. 17-22

USGA Qualifiers
U.S. Open Brookfield May 20
U.S. Amateur Publinx Sherican June 22
U.S. Girls CC of Rochester June 20
U.S. Junior Stafford CC June 27
U.S. Senior Open Arrowhead July 12

Buffalo District Golf Assn.
Senior Gross Holiday Valley June 14
Scratch Better Ball Tri-County June 20
Father-SonFox ValleyJune 27
Jr./Sub-Jr. Stoke QualifierAudubon July 5
Jr./Sub-Jr. Match PlaySheridan July 11-13
Jr./Sub-Jr. Stroke CC of Buffalo July 21, 28
Women's IndividualOrchard ParkJuly 20, 22
Individual QualifierHunters Pointe Aug. 3
Mr. & Mrs. Brierwood Aug. 4
Individual Arrowhead Aug. 11
Individual Wanakah Aug. 12-13
Team Championship Willowbrook Aug. 24
Champion of Champions Shelridge Sept. 11
Senior Net Arrowhead Sept. 14
Men's Match Play TBA Oct. 14-15

WNY Public Links Golf Assn.
Senior Best Ball Links of Niagara June 6
Father-Son Hyde Park June 12
A Team Sheridan June 26
Charles Barton Memorial Byrncliff July 9
Bill Boyle Memorial Dande Farms July 23
B Championship Deerwood July 24-25
Junior & Boys Audubon July 26-27
Seniors Arrowhead Aug. 2
B Team Hamburg Aug. 13
A Championship Links at Ivy Ridge Aug. 27-28
2-Man Scramble Arrowhead Sept. 17

New York State Golf Assn.
Men's Amateur Qualifier Crag Burn June 20
Jr. & Boys Qualifier Audubon July 5
Women's Amateur Gowanda July 12-15
Men's Amateur Ontario GC July 19-23
Junior Girls CenterPointe CC Aug. 2-4
Junior & Boys CenterPointe CC Aug. 2-4
Senior Women Naples Aug. 16-17
Mid-Amateur QualifierWestwood Aug. 23
Senior Men Vestal Hills Sept. 13-15
Mid-Amateur CC of Rochester Sept. 23-25

Women's Buffalo District
Honor Bright Storm TourneyPark May 12
Four-ball tournament Westwood Aug. 5
District championshipCrag Burn Aug. 30-31
Partner better ballTan Tara Sept. 20-21

Women's Interclub Team Association
Champ. division/Bflo. CupLancaster/Crag Burn June 3/May 24
Champ. division/Bflo. CupFox Valley/Springville June 7/June 3
Champ. division/Bflo. CupBrookfield/River Oaks June 10/June 7

Women's Golf Association of WNY
18-hole Medal Brierwood June 14
Championship Midvale CC Aug. 9-10
2-Woman Best Ball Lancaster Sept. 1-2
4-Woman Best Ball Penfield Oct. 3

WNY Women's Public Links
Janet Henkel Better BallHolland Hills June 27
A-B-C-D Teams Tri-County July 25
A-B-C-D IndividualsTerry Hills Aug. 8
Awards TourneyHoliday Valley Aug. 29

WNY PGA
AutoZone Junior Tour Chestnut Hill April 30
AutoZone Junior Tour Terry Hills May 8
AutoZone Junior Tour Rothland May 14
AutoZone Junior Tour Deerfield May 15
Callaway WNY Open Niagara Falls May 16
AutoZone Junior Tour CenterPointe May 21
AutoZone Junior Tour Glen Oak May 22
NYS PGA Championship Turning Stone Resort May 23-25
Pro-President East Aurora CC May 31
AutoZone Junior Tour Oak Run June 4
Pro-Assistant Championship Park June 6
Russell Houghton Pro-Am Bartlett June 13
NYS Open QualifierTransit Valley June 15
Pro-Am InvitationalMoon Brook June 20
Seneca Casino Pro-Am Elkdale June 27
Nationwide PGA Qualifier Chautauqua June 27
Pro-Am Holiday Valley July 5
Pro-Junior ChampionshipSilver Lake July 15
Bob Johnson Pro-Am Springville July 18
NYS Open Bethpage Black July 19-21
Xerox Rochester Classic Durand EastmanAug. 1
Buick Scramble Qualifier Chautauqua Aug. 5
Albert Certo Memorial Pro-Am Niagara Frontier CCAug. 7
Assistant Pro Championship Kahkwa Club, Erie Aug. 8
Nike Scratch Pro-Am Transit Valley Aug. 15
Coors Section Championship Lancaster Aug. 22-23
Sonartec Match Play CC of Buffalo Aug. 29-30
Tournament of Champs Crag Burn Sept. 12
WNYPGA Club Pro Orchard Park Oct. 3-4