Share this article

print logo

GIRLS BASKETBALL HONOR ROLL

NIAGARA FRONTIER LEAGUE

First team

PPlayerSchoolHt.Yr.
GMeghan Macguire Grand Island 5-2 12
GMegan Hathaway Nia.-Wheatfield5-5 12
FAshleigh Frieday Grand Island 5-1011
FBrenlyn Campbell Lew-Port 5-10 12
GDestiny Harrison Niagara Falls 5-5 10
Second team (Underclassmen noted by grade after name): Molly Brewer (Lockport), Erin Whitehead (Kenmore East), Kacie Mills-10 (Kenmore East), Caitlin Moreland-11 (Lew-Port), Courtney Donovan-10 (Grand Island).
Third team: Keyonna McTyere-11 (Niagara Falls), Bridgetta Burke-10 (Lockport), Holly Przybyz-11 (Kenmore West), Rebecca Fuerch (Niagara-Wheatfield), Emma Sherrie (Lockport).
MSGR. MARTIN ASSOCIATION

Division I, First team
FMary Kate Wilson Mount Mercy6-012
GElyse Monte Sacred Heart5-511
FLindsay Bergman Holy Angels5-1012
GKelly Haslinger Nardin 5-412
GAnn Cassell Holy Angels5-711
Co-Players of the Year:
Wilson (Mount Mercy), Monte (Sacred Heart).
Second team: Kendra Brim-10 (Nardin), Hillary Bellomo-12 (Sacred Heart), Kristen DeCarlo-12 (Sacred Heart), Natalie Hojnacki-11 (Nardin), Stephanie Grandits-12 (Mount Mercy).
Honorable mention: Sarah Sciarrino-11 (Nardin), Laura Mullane-11 (Mount St. Mary), Katie Carroll-10 (Mount St. Mary), Jackie Pienkowski-11 (Holy Angels), Neddie King-11 (Sacred Heart), Brittany Lumadue-12 (Holy Angels).
Division II, First team
G/FSara Poreda Niagara Catholic12
GJenna Eckl Villa Maria 12
GMelissa Kanalley Cardinal O'Hara 11
FAshley Kimble Villa Maria 11
C/FJen Hare Niagara Catholic 9
Player of the Year: Sara Poreda (Niagara Catholic)
Second team: Kristin Szczepaniec-12 (O'Hara), Jamie Kremer-12 (St. Mary's/Lan.), Kelley Starr-11 (O'Hara), Laura Pawlikowski-11 (St. Mary's/Lan.), Hayley Boland-11 (Niagara Catholic).
Honorable mention: Crystal Lewandowski-12 (Villa Maria), Lindsey Boone-11 (Niagara Catholic), Courtney Gehen-10 (Villa Maria), Ellen Steinwachs-9 (Buffalo Seminary), Maura Evanco-11 (Buffalo Seminary).
ALL-ECIC

First team
CChristina Biedny Clarence 6-512
CJoelle Connelly Pioneer 6-2 9
GAlicia Ellis Springville5-712
GMegan Rumschik Williamsville East5-412
CSara Soroka East Aurora6-010
FErin Zahariev Hamburg 5-1012
Second team
GAmanda Bihr Williamsville East 5-412
GJen Buskus Orchard Park 5-612
FMary Kate ComfortOrchard Park 6-011
GAmanda Kindzia Williamsville North5-1112
FJenna Krezmien Springville 5-1012
GMichelle Rogers Clarence 5-1012
ECIC I

First team
GAllison Cornwall Williamsville North11
GTara Downey Frontier 11
FNikki Frederickson Jamestown 9
GMandy Sahhar Orchard Park 10
GLindsay Schlegel Lancaster 10
GMarie Zgoda Sweet Home 12
Second team: Melissa Battafaro (Jamestown), Allison Burch (Sweet Home), Lindsay Carrow (West Seneca West), Brittany Heist-10 (Lancaster), Lauren Mesi (Clarence), Chantae Miller-9 (Williamsville North).
ECIC II

First team
GAlanna DeVaughn Williamsville East 11
GErin Pinter Pioneer 11
FKaitlin Roseti Williamsville East 10
FKaty Ryan Hamburg 12
GLiz Schappert Hamburg 10
GAshley Toy Iroquois 12
Second team: Erin Asquith-9 (Pioneer), Shannon Brown (Amherst), Grace Cunningham-9 (Iroquois), Alexis Gray-10 (West Seneca East), Kayla Mahiques-11 (Lake Shore), Meagen Walker (Hamburg).
ECIC III

First team
GJessica Domes Springville 11
FStephanie Meyer Starpoint 12
CKate Ostroot Williamsville South 10
FJoelle Posluszny Maryvale 12
GJordan Schrimmel Depew 10
GKourtney SmithersMaryvale 12
Second team: Danielle Gleason (Springville), Molly Kennedy (Williamsville South), Rachel Pinak (Marvyale), Juli Scarupa-11 (Starpoint), Lindsay Schrimmel (Depew), Kim Viles-11 (Cheektowaga).
ECIC IV

First team
CMarie Brehm Eden 12
GAngel Clark Lackawanna 11
GHannah Caraotta East Aurora 12
GJordan Rutkowski Alden 9
FTara Schlitz Holland 11
GLindsay SzymanskiJFK 12
Second team: Larryce Ham-11 (Cleveland Hill), Noelle Keller-11 (Holland), Krystal Knightner-11 (Lackawanna), Shannon Malik-11 (Holland), Jamie Rzepecki (East Aurora), Danielle Vacco-11 (Eden).
CANISIUS CUP

Large schools first team
GGina Apa McKinley 5-512
CCierra Hawkins Hutch-Tech 6-012
FKieannea Kemp Lafayette 5-1111
GCatherine EjimaduBennett 5-412
GSharea Alsqqaf Bennett 5-811
Second team: Shakeena Cunningham-10 (McKinley), Adrianna Viverette (McKinley), Kathryn Root (South Park), Philicia Harris (Hutch-Tech), Jackee Thompson-10 (Bennett), Simone Bailey-10 (Grover Cleveland).
Small schools first team
GTiara Ross Burgard 5-710
GLacey Lewis Da Vinci 5-612
GMary Pitek City Honors5-612
FMegan White-JohnsonSeneca 5-911
FCierra Young City Honors10 11
Second team: Tamika Jones (Da Vinci), Jocelyn Osteen-11 (Traditional), April Villacrusis-11 (City Honors), Falicia Williams-11 (Traditional), Marlena Edwards (Da Vinci), Brianna Clark-11 (City Honors).
NIAGARA-ORLEANS LEAGUE

First team: Kristina Hufer (Albion), Lisa Skrypnik-11 (Albion), Laura Hambruch-10 (Newfane), Kristen Mcintyre (Roy-Hart), Jessica Smith-11 (Roy-Hart), Janessa Vandegriff (Roy-Hart).
Second team: Laura Nowak-11 (Akron), Angela Viggiani-12 (Albion), Richa Mehta-11 (Medina), Janelle Pierce-11 (Newfane), Margo Weber-10 (Newfane).
CCIAC I

Player of Year: Tracy Wangelin (Olean)
First team
FTracy Wangelin Olean 6-012
FSarah Bogardus Fredonia 6-012
GBrittany Martin Allegany-Limestone 5-911
FLauren Samuelson Olean 6-012
FKatie Landy Southwestern5-1011
FAngela Pucciarelli Fredonia 5-1012
Second team: Brooke Guichard (Southwestern), Lacey Grove-11 (Allegany-Limestone), Alexis Carlson-11 (Falconer), Molly Krauza-11 (Fredonia), Lindsay Bowser (Olean), Cassie White-11 (Fredonia).
Honorable mention: Jessica Nelson-10 (Allegany-Limestone), Krista Baker-10 (Dunkirk), Candra Ford (Falconer), Amanda Yachetta-11 (Falconer), Alanna Klose-11 (Fredonia), Lacey John (Gowanda), Jenny Brewer (Olean), Michelle Spears-11 (Olean), Sarah Beck-10 (Southwestern).
CCIAC II

Player of the Year: Amy Bertrando (Westfield)
First team
FAmy Bertrando Westfield 5-812
FKari Barmore Cass. Valley5-910
Julie Chiarot Maple Grove10
GSteph Hulton Westfield 5-612
GBritani Kamholtz Frewsburg 5-6 11
Kim Rublee Catt./LV 12
Coach of the Year: Mark Petersen (Cassadaga Valley)
Second team: Alicia Abbey (Chautauqua Lake), Jenna Beichner-10 (Cassadaga Valley), Lindsey Feuz (Cattaraugus/Little Valley), Kristin Morrison (Westfield), Abbey Schaffnit-11 (Maple Grove).
CCIAC III

Player of the Year: Sarah Lyons (Clymer)
First team
GTonya Royce Forestville5-812
CSarah Courtney Sherman 5-1012
GSamantha Eimers Ripley 5-99
FKarlie Teculver Clymer 5-911
GBryelle CortrightPine Valley5-612
Second team: Kylee Johnson (Brocton), Chelsey Kent-11 (Sherman), Jen Farley (Pine Valley), Taylor Lubi-10 (Panama), Justina Troutman (Pine Valley).
IAC

First team: Jocelyn Bos-Fisher-11 (Park), Andrea Reese-10 (Park), Amie Stuitje-9 (Christian Central), Rachel Hedges-9 (West Seneca Christian), Samantha Marguccio-11 (St. Mary's/Deaf).
Second team: Allison Taylor-11 (Park), Ashley Turner (Park), Melissa Hardick (Christian Central), Noel Dinkins (Christian Central), Gabriele Unterhitzenberger (St. Mary's/Deaf), Stephanie Rosario-11 (West Seneca Christian).
Honorable mention: Leslie Rosenberg (Park), Jennifer Albrecht-10 (Christian Central), Leah Jankowski (West Seneca Christian), Alisa Bendelewski-9 (St. Mary's/Deaf).