Share this article

print logo

SIDELINES/NEWS AND NOTES FROM AREA HIGH SCHOOLS

2004 final coaches poll

BASEBALL LARGE SCHOOLS

No. Team (Class) Record Pts
1. Orchard Park (AA) [4] 22-3 88
2. Albion (A) [5] 20-1 87
3. Sweet Home (AA) 15-7 79
4. St. Joe's [1] 15-3 75
5. Canisius 14-5 53
6. Timon/St. Jude 14-6 49
7. Wmsv. North (AA) 18-7 47
8. Cheektowaga (A) 17-6 42
9. Tonawanda (AA) 12-6 12
10. Lockport (AA) 10-6 0
Also receiving votes: St. Francis, Niagara-Wheatfield (AA), Pioneer (A), Lake Shore (A).

BASEBALL SMALL SCHOOLS
No. Team (Class) Record Pts
1. Allegany-Limestone (C) [5] 22-3 68
2. Newfane (B) [2] 14-4 65
3. Dunkirk (B) 18-6 56
4. Eden (B) 16-9 47
5. Medina (B) 16-6 33
6. Frewsburg (B) 16-7 30
7. Falconer (C) 9-14 29
8. East Aurora (B) 11-3 23
9. Pine Valley (D) 20-4 15
10. Southwestern (B) 9-8 14

SOFTBALL LARGE SCHOOLS
No. Team (Class) Record Pts
1. Williamsville South (A) [4] 28-0 58
2. Clarence (AA) [2] 20-4 56
3. Orchard Park (AA) 18-5 46
4. Lancaster (AA) 11-5 43
5. North Tonawanda (AA) 22-4 33
6. Maryvale (AA) 19-5 26
7. Lake Shore (A) 13-3 25
8. Williamsville North (AA) 10-12 15
9. Niagara Falls (AA) 15-6 14
10. Hamburg* (AA) 15-7 5
10. Kenmore West* (AA) 9-6 5
Also receiving votes: Amherst (A).

SOFTBALL SMALL SCHOOLS
No. Team (Class) Record Pts
1. Cassadaga Valley (C) [4] 18-1 58
2. Falconer (B) [2] 19-7 56
3. Eden (B) 14-2 42
4. Sacred Heart* 16-5 38
4. Ripley* (D) 11-5 38
6. Frewsburg (C) 19-6 30
7. Dunkirk (B) 16-10 24
8. Mount St. Mary 7-1 10
9. Fredonia* (B) 13-5 8
9. JFK* (C) 13-6 8
9. Barker* (C) 16-8 8
9. Pine Valley* (D) 15-3 8
State classification is in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; *-tie in points.

Four great matchups in baseball make up the AdPro Monsignor Martin-ECIC Challenge Saturday at Dunn Tire Park. The event begins at 9 a.m. with St. Francis taking on Lancaster, followed by Canisius against Clarence (11:30 a.m.), St. Joe's versus Williamsville North (2 p.m.) and Timon/St. Jude against Orchard Park (4:30 p.m.). In case of rain, it will be held Sunday.

In softball, the 22nd North Tonawanda Tournament starts Friday and Saturday before continuing with the championship round April 23. This Saturday's lineup of 18 games begins at 8:30 a.m. and the last round is scheduled for 6:30 p.m.

The end of the basketball season is marked by the 11th Niagara PAL/ACE All-Star doubleheader Thursday at Niagara Falls. Rosters will be finalized today. The girls game is at 6 p.m. followed by the boys at 7:30.

The first Scotty Bowman Cup hockey showcase will be held in HSBC Arena Friday. Two games will match the top youth hockey talent in Western New York as the best from the Buffalo area take on their Rochester counterparts. The junior game is at 6 p.m. followed by the seniors at 8:30. Both games will be broadcast live during the Sorrento Cheese High School Game of the Week on WJJL (1440 AM) and www.WJJL.com.

One of the season's best boys lacrosse matchups will be a clash of defending sectional champions as Orchard Park, ranked eighth in the state in Class A, plays at Amherst, ranked ninth in the state in Class B, at 4:30 p.m. Friday.

After a three-year absence, the Legend Group Track Relays have returned, reports meet director Mike Bordonaro. The ECC Kat/Western New York Legend Relays are Saturday at Jim Ball Stadium on the South campus in Orchard Park. A field of 16 small schools will answer the gun starting at 9:15 a.m. followed by 11 large schools at 1:15 p.m. ECC added long jump and triple jump pits, two shot put pads and a discus cage to upgrade its facility.

BASKETBALL: Five valedictorians and four salutatorians were among the 22 athletes honored last week at the 7th annual All-WNY Academic banquet held at Ilio DiPaolo's Resturant. The boys honorees were: Steve Allen (Williamsville South), Anthony Costanzo (Hamburg), Joseph Davis (St. Joe's), Matthew Driscoll (Lake Shore), Joe Mihalich (St. Joe's), Brennan Payne (Pioneer), Nathan Regdos (Iroquois), Jacob Reisdorf (Holland), Jared Reisdorf (Holland), Matthew Rogowski (Canisius), Michael Stetz (Olean). The girls were: Katherine Bailey (Pioneer), Christina Biedny (Clarence), Ashley Dlugosz (Immaculata), Meghan Macguire (Grand Island), Debbie Makin (Holland), Kristen McNutt (Akron), Carlyn Petrella (Brocton), Lauren Samuelson (Olean), Shannan Scarselletta (Nichols), Lindsey Schrimmel (Depew), Alison Smith (Ellicottville).
Send items of interest to Sidelines via mail (Buffalo News Sports, One News Plaza, P.O. Box 100, Buffalo, 14240), fax (849-4587) or e-mail (mmonnin@buffnews.com or kmcshea@buffnews.com).