Share this article

print logo

FOR THE RECORD

WNY SCORING LEADERS

Player, TeamPts.Year
1. Ritchie Campbell, DeSls/Burgrd2,3551990
2. Damien Foster, Traditional2,3241996
3. Jason Rowe, Traditional2,2861996
4. Marcus Whitfield, Burgard2,2851989
5. Maceo Wofford, Jamestown2,2581999
6. Mike Heary, Fredonia2,2351994
7. Curtis Aiken, Bennett2,1621983
8. Chris Moore, Park2,1611996
9. Christian Laettner, Nichols2,0661988
10. Ray Blackburn, Lackawanna 2,0392005
11. Greg French, Traditional2,0292001
12. Don Juan Tyson, Traditional2,0232003
13. Micole Parker, City Honors1,9712003
14. Eric Eberz, St. Joe's1,9271992
15. Dan Milbrand, Wmsv. East1,9232004
16. Michael Moore, Park 1,9142005
17. Rodney Pierce, Park/T-C/H-T 1,9032005
18. Tim Winn, LaSalle, 1,8981996
19. Damone James, Tur-Carroll1,8551991
20. Jason Hargrove, Park1,8262000
21. Jerome Griffin, St. Mary's D.1,8231988
22. William Porter, N.Lut/Park1,8091985
23. Ray Hall, McKinley1,7941981
24. Charlie Comerford, Timon/St.J1,7832001
25. Ron Torgalski, Nichols1,7831985
26. Aaron Curry, Dhty/Neumn1,7201975
27. Tim Gebauer, West Valley1,6941994
28. Rick Torgalski, Nichols1,6751987
29. Nate Gainey, Traditional1,6701987
29. Justin Johnson, Jamestown1,6701994
31. Malik Campbell, Turner/Carroll1,6601996
31. Jeff Haskell, Pioneer1,6601984
31. Ray Morningstar, Depew1,6601973
34. Carlos Bradberry, LaSalle1,6511993
35. Jeff Muszynski, Timon/St.Joe's1,6481993
36. Robert Robinson, Emerson1,6271988
37. Jerry Heider, St. Mary's D.1,6101991
38. Duke Davis, NCath/LaSalle1,6081990
39. Mike Barreca, St. Mary's/Deaf1,6071995
39. Mark Rzemek, St. Mary's L.1,6071979
41. Dennis Turner, Olean1,5971995
42. Robert Ferguson, M.S. Joe's1,5681986
43. George Hicker, Franklinville1,5541964
44. Ka'Ron Barnes, Turner/Carroll1,5492000
45. Jeremiah Wilkes, Burgard/Cheek.1,5441995
46. Julius Page, Turner/Carroll1,5412000
46. Joe Stinson, Seneca1,5412005
48. Keith Robinson, St.Joe's/Grover1,5271986
49. Erik Roberson, City Honors1,5262003
50. Dewan Stroud, Seneca1,5232003
51. Eric Rawls, Grover1,5222003
52. Duke Brundidge, Trott1,5201975
53. John Papincak, Maple Grove1,5152005
54. Carlin Hartman, Gr. Island1,5131990
55. Justin Miller, Southwestern1,5112000
56. Chris Heinold, N. Collins1,4971983
57. Nolan Swanson, Sherman1,4801994
58. O'tes Alston, Lackawanna1,4751996
59. Willie Haynes, Lockport1,4711985
60. Matt Duliba, Forestville 1,4682005
74. Eric Walton, Nichols 1,4322005
ALL-WNY HISTORY

Note: The All-Western New York boys basketball team was an exclusive of the Buffalo Courier-Express from 1959-1975. The Buffalo News published its first team in 1975-1976. The competing papers chose separate teams until the Courier folded in 1982. Here are the first teamers:

1958-1959: Tom Chester (North Tonawanda), Frank Cipriani (Timon), Talbot Freeland (Bennett), George Mayer (Williamsville), Gene Morrow (Seneca).

1959-1960: Pete Bisgeier (Kenmore West), Cootie Blanks (Bennett), Joe Bossert (Seneca), Dick Harvey (Dunkirk), Jim Robinson (Cleveland Hill).

1960-1961: Norb Baschnagel (Kensington), George Carter (Silver Creek), Jim Maglisceau (North Tonawanda), Roosevelt Nixon (Emerson), Frank Swiatek (St. Mary's/Lancaster).

1961-1962: George Carter (Silver Creek), Phil Kontrabecki (Duffy), Garry Munson (Amherst), Dan Shea (Lackawanna), Willie Shine (Trott).

1962-1963: Andy Anderson (Maryvale), Tom Bobenread (Amherst), Dwight Bonk (Dougherty), George Hicker (Franklinville), Frank Starks (Trott).

1963-1964: Tom Balen (Lackawanna), Jack Hassett (Timon), George Hicker (Franklinville), Greg Hudecki (St. Joe's), Bill Young (Angelica).

1964-1965: Mike Brown (Lockport), Mike Kull (Timon), John Hayes (Niagara Falls), Tony Masiello (Dougherty), Bill Young (Angelica).

1965-1966: Mike Brown (Lockport), Roger Brown (Hutch-Tech), Bill Case (Franklinville), Bob Lanier (Bennett), Dale Tepas (St. Joe's).

1966-1967: Paul Grys (Timon), Gene Roberson (Burgard), Aubrey Smith (Niagara Falls), Dale Tepas (St. Joe's), Steve Waxman (Kenmore West).

1967-1968: Oscar Colvin (LaSalle), Marty Cott (Hutch-Tech), Chuck Crist (Salamanca), Dan Metzler (Walsh), Brice Miller (Fillmore).

1968-1969: Ed Atwill (Hamburg), Don Hurlburt (Hinsdale), Donn Johnson (Jamestown), Mike Norwood (East), Ken Spencer (Arcade).

1969-1970: Steve Borowski (Dunkirk), Varick Cutler (North Tonawanda), John Karuch (Walsh), Mel Montgomery (Kensington), Fran Moulin (Kenmore West).

1970-1971: Jack Amphlett (Walsh), Dave Cownie (Kenmore West), Varick Cutler (North Tonawanda), Mel Montgomery (Kensington), Nate Robinson (Timon).

1971-1972: Terry Chili (Jamestown), Ray Morningstar (Depew), Mike Walton (Timon), Bob Williams (Duffy), Jimmy Williams (East).

1972-1973: Fate Harris (Dougherty), Ray Morningstar (Depew), Al Hughes (Hutch-Tech), Jimmy Williams (East), Kevin Cadle (Baker-Victory).

1973-1974: Mike Russell (East), Ollie Harper (Niagara Falls), Chris Patton (St. Francis), Phil Scaffidi (St. Joe's), Rickey Williams (Timon).

1974-1975: Phil Rosenberg (Lockport), Duke Brundidge (Trott), Chuck Threeths (Lackawanna), Syl Pugh (Hutch-Tech), Dwight Williams (Neumann).

1975-1976: Aaron Curry (Neumann), Steve McDowell (Baker-Victory), Chuck Threeths (Lackawanna), Duke Richardson (Hutch-Tech), Maurice Hairston (Bennett); Buffalo News-Tom Krystofiak (Mindszenty).

1976-1977: Peter Jancevski (Lackawanna), Frank Cooper (DeSales), Phil Rademacher (Alden), John Johnson (Nichols), Richard Brooks (Lackawanna); BN-Chris Jerebko (St. Francis).

1977-1978: Peter Jancevski (Lackawanna), Dave Hart (St. Joe's), Jim Johnstone (Lew-Port), Chris Kelly (Kenmore West), Mike Phillips (Kensington); BN-Don Laux (Neumann).

1978-1979: Chris Roosevelt (Grover Cleveland), Chris Kelly (Kenmore West), Mike Howse (Wmsv. East), Jackie Barnes (Lackawanna), Tyrone Beaman (Neumann); BN-Mark Rzemek (St. Mary's Lancaster), BN-Mark Saglimben (Allegany).

1979-1980: LaVerne Evans (Lockport), Tony Kelly (Lackawanna), Garland Hughes (St. Joe's), Tyrone Beaman (Jamestown), Lawrence (Ray) Hall (McKinley).

1980-1981: Lester Rowe (Lafayette), Tony Kelly (Lackawanna), Rich Howse (Wmsv. East), Ray Hall (McKinley), Adrian Mitchell (Emerson); BN-Mike Freeney (LaSalle).

1981-1982: James Clinton (South Park), Rodney Jones (Grover Cleveland), Tony Kelly (Lackawanna), Curtis Aiken (Bennett), Gary Bossert (Kenmore West); BN-Jeff Zern (St. Francis).

1982-1983: Curtis Aiken (Bennett), Gary Bossert (Kenmore West), Ray Salters (South Park), Michael Ray Jackson (Riverside), Barry Fordham (Sweet Home).

1983-1984: Bryan Randall (Sweet Home), Jerry Kopydlowski (Sweet Home), Anthony Blackman (McKinley), Joe Etopio (LaSalle), Marvin Hemphill (Bennett).

1984-1985: Jeff Taggart (Lackawanna), Cliff Robinson (Riverside), Keith Robinson (Grover Cleveland), Willie Haynes (Lockport), Rick Wnuk (Canisius), Ron Torgalski (Nichols).

1985-1986: Keith Robinson (Grover Cleveland), Brian Brown (Emerson), Norm Echols (Sweet Home), Brendon McClain (South Park), Rick Torgalski (Nichols).

1986-1987: Christian Laettner (Nichols), Rick Torgalski (Nichols), Rod Page (Trott), John Thomas (Bennett), Nate Gainey (Traditional).

1987-1988: Christian Laettner (Nichols), Dan Cyralik (Wmsv. North), Eric Gore (LaSalle), Marcus Whitfield (Burgard), Trevor Ruffin (Bennett).

1988-1989: Marcus Whitfield (Burgard), Ritchie Campbell (Burgard), Lee Matthews (Buffalo Arts), E-Lon-E McCracken (LaSalle), Chris Buchholz (Frontier).

1989-1990: Ritchie Campbell (Burgard), Chris Sprigg (St. Joe's), Carlin Hartman (Grand Island), Duke Davis (LaSalle), Chris Williams (Traditional).

1990-1991: Willie Cauley (Niagara Falls), Modie Cox (LaSalle), Eric Eberz (St. Joe's), Damone James (Turner/Carroll), Dean Edwards (Olean).

1991-1992: Eric Eberz (St. Joe's), Bob Fitzgibbons (Nichols), Kevin Sanford (Turner/Carroll), Mike Mitchel (Williamsville North), Carlos Bradberry (LaSalle).

1992-1993: Carlos Bradberry (LaSalle), Gerald Brown (Turner/Carroll), Mike Heary (Fredonia), Jeff Muszynski (St. Joe's), Mike O'Bryan (Kenmore East).

1993-1994: Mike Heary (Fredonia), Ryan Cochrane (Cardinal O'Hara), Justin Johnson (Jamestown), Jason Rowe (Traditional), Tim Winn (LaSalle).

1994-1995: Jason Rowe (Traditional), Tim Winn (LaSalle), Malik Campbell (Turner/Carroll), Jim Pieri (Nichols), Gary Raimondo (St. Joe's).

1995-1996: Jason Rowe (Traditional), Tim Winn (LaSalle), Malik Campbell (Turner/Carroll), Damien Foster (Traditional), O'Tes Alston (Lackawanna).

1996-1997: Darren Fenn (Canisius), Damone Brown (Seneca), Darcel Williams (Traditional), Carlos Davis (LaSalle), Craig Austin (St. Francis).

1997-1998: Maceo Wofford (Jamestown), Brian Keenan (Canisius), Charles Croff (Lockport), Brian Dux (Orchard Park), Mark Price (Riverside).

1998-1999: Leonard Stokes (Turner/Carroll), Brian Keenan (Canisius), Maceo Wofford (Jamestown), Hodari Mallory (McKinley), Julius Page (Turner/Carroll).

1999-2000: Julius Page (Turner/Carroll), Ka'Ron Barnes (Turner/Carroll), Lawrence Maroney (Iroquois), Charlie Comerford (Timon/St. Jude), Daryl Jacobs (Traditional).

2000-2001: Charlie Comerford (Timon/St. Jude), Corey Herring (Timon/St. Jude), Daryl Jacobs (Traditional), Terry George (Traditional), Greg French (Traditional).

2001-2002: Loren Stokes (Turner/Carroll), T.J. Adams (Bennett), Jeff Parmer (Niagara Falls), Edmund Rainey (Riverside), Don Juan Tyson (Traditional).

2002-2003: Micole Parker (City Honors), Jeff Parmer (Niagara Falls), Jeremy Richardson (Bennett), Dewan Stroud (Seneca), Don Juan Tyson (Traditional).

2003-2004: Paul Harris (Niagara Falls), Robert Harris (Niagara Falls), Jose Narvaez (Grover Cleveland), Rodney Pierce (Hutch-Tech), Ray Blackburn (Lackawanna).

2004-2005: Paul Harris (Niagara Falls), Greg Gamble (Niagara Falls), Robert Garrison (Niagara Falls), Rodney Pierce (Hutch-Tech), Ray Blackburn (Lackawanna).

There are no comments - be the first to comment