Share this article

print logo

FINAL 2004-2005 NEWS BOYS BASKETBALL POLLS

LARGE SCHOOLS
No. Team (Class) RecordPtsLW
1. Niagara Falls (AA-1)
10] 28-11001
2. Riverside (AA-2) 22-2892
3. Canisius 22-3803
4. Maryvale (A-2) 22-3665
5. St. Joe's 21-4654
6. Seneca (A-2) 21-2436
7. Amherst (A-1) 19-5427
8. Grover Cleveland (AA-2) 16-8258
9. Hutch-Tech (AA-2) 13-9159
10. Timon/St. Jude 16-9 810
Also receiving votes (listed by points received): McKinley (A-1) 6, Kenmore West (AA-1) 5, Niagara-Wheatfield (AA-2) 3, Olean (A-2) 1, Orchard Park (AA-1) 1, Sweet Home (AA-2) 1.
2004-05 large school pollsters: Earl Schunk (Grover Cleveland of the Yale Cup), Jim Palano (Timon/St. Jude of the Monsignor Martin Association), Mark Simon (St. Joe's/Monsignor Martin), Todd Banaszak (Clarence/ECIC I), Dennis Belote (Williamsville East/ECIC II), Al Monaco (Williamsville South/ECIC III), Matt Bradshaw (Lew-Port/Niagara Frontier League), Steve Allen (official), Kevin Ferguson (official), Keith McShea (Buffalo News).
SMALL SCHOOLS
No. Team (Class) RecordPtsLW
1. Lackawanna (B-1)
9] 22-2991
2. Nichols (B) 17-5882
3. Pine Valley (D)
1] 22-3535
4. City Honors (B-2) 13-12703
5. Silver Creek (C) 22-3684
6. Traditional (B-2) 7-16406
7. Holland (B-2) 17-4249*
8. Roy-Hart (B-2) 17-3228
9. East Aurora (B-1) 15-8347
10. Niagara Catholic (B) 11-1714NR
Also receiving votes: Wilson (B-2) 9, Chautauqua Lake (C) 8, Falconer (B-2) 6, Maple Grove (D) 5, Medina (B-1) 3, Forestville (D) 2, Randolph (C) 2, Burgard (B-1) 1.
2004-05 small school pollsters: Starling Bryant (Traditional of the Yale Cup), Tim Dyrek (Cardinal O'Hara/Monsignor Martin), Kevin Kelleher (St. Mary's/Monsignor Martin), Tim Foley (Lackawanna/ECIC IV), Dave Butler (Akron/Niagara-Orleans), Dave Polechetti (Fredonia/CCIAC I), Tom Heppler (official), Rich Hill (official), Mike Retchless (Southern Tier) and McShea (News).
Large schools are Class AA and A; small schools are Class B, C and D. LW-last poll (March 8); *-tied.

There are no comments - be the first to comment