Share this article

print logo

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

The American Contract Bridge League (ACBL) has named the Amherst Bridge Club a three-star club for 2005. This designation, the highest offered by the ACBL, applies to only 41 of the more than 3,300 bridge clubs in North America. For information on the club, call Bill Finkelstein at 836-7016 or e-mail billfink1234@hotmail.com.

The Bridge Center of Buffalo will hold a Pro-Am game at 1:30 p.m. next Sunday. Call Inge Gallant at 652-4913 for Pro-Am partners, or register by calling the center at 834-4222.

Duplicate Scores

March 21 to March 27

ABA Bridge Club Tuesday -- North-south, Beulah Thomas and Helen Colbert, 56.4; Doanne Jackson and Parmalier, 55.5; east-west, Thelma Daughty and Bailey Leftwich, 56.1; Cynthia Brown and Juanita Tillmon, 56

Amherst Bridge Club Tuesday afternoon -- North-south, A: Allen Beroza and John Kirsits, 60.94; B: Marie Zayan and Yula Ziv, 58.78; C: Helen Panza and Don Grant, 51.37; east-west, A: Nancy Kessler and Carl Stone, 63.75; C: Ross Markello and Joe Day, 51.66.

Amherst Bridge Club Thursday afternoon -- North-south, A: Janet Frisch and Betty Raum, 59.88; B: Alicia Kolipinski and Yula Ziv, 52.93; C: Ruth Kozower and Judy Kaprove, 43.85; east-west, A: Wilson McClaren and Fenton Harrison, 65.13; B: Jack Miller and Ed Drozen, 57.79; C: Ken Meier and Marie Zayan, 44.24.

Amherst Bridge Club Thursday evening -- A: Peg and Bill Rieker, 62.5; Gary Schmitt and John Lyth, 58.33; B: Jim and Judy Grant, 48.21; Jacqueline Solomon and Keith Herms, 46.43.

Amherst Bridge Club Saturday afternoon -- Individual: A: Eric Shreiber, 64.68; Anne O'Connor tied with Ruth Hnath, 56.35; B: Dale Anderson, 59.52; Helen Panza, 55.56; Jean Pardee, 54.76; C: Don Grant, 50; Bailey Leftwich, 49.21; Grace Rennick, 46.43.

Amherst Senior Center Thursday morning -- Howell. Jim Keegan and Dave Stroud, 61; Don Collins and Harry Rogers, 60.

B&P Duplicate Monday morning -- North-south, Trudy Manaher and George Bills, 181.5; Eleanor Whelan and Margaret Schomers, 180; east-west, Dorothy Kumrow and Harry Cheung, 191.5; Gisela Browne and Luke Danielson, 190.5; Dorothy May and Ken Meier, 147.5; possible 312.

B&P Duplicate Wednesday morning -- Howell. Dorothy Kumrow and George Bills tied with Don Cameron and Robert Linn, 66.5; Pol Akman and Walter Bluestone, 59.5; Ed Drozen and Jack Miller, 57.5; possible 108.

B&P Duplicate Friday morning -- North-south, Linda Vassallo and Robert Andersen, 147; Richard Czarnecki and Thomas Gibbons, 129; Bernardine Czarnecki and Ruth Jones, 100.5; east-west, Gisela Browne and Barbara Libby, 127.5; Janet Morgan and Anne Watkins, 121.5; Elizabeth Young and Ruth Wurster, 97; possible 216.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Monday morning -- Patricia Burns and Claire Gareleck, 66; Gerald Fried and Robert Olin, 51.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Tuesday morning -- North-south, Patricia Lakeman and Rita Gates, 16; east-west, Diana Lyons and Carol Bedell, 18; 16.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Wednesday morning -- North-south, Susan Bergman and Judith Padgug tied with Dolores Warmuz and Stanley Kozlowski, 88; east-west, Trudy Manaher and Kathy Pollock, 103; Luke Danielson and Douglas Dean, 98.5.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Wednesday evening -- Arthur Morth and Joan Rose, 89.6; Allen Beroza and John Ricotta, 82.6.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Thursday evening -- Dian Petrov and John Ricotta 30; Gerald Fried and Jay Costello tied with Janice O'Mara and Edith Knaszak, 27.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Friday morning -- Jill and Pow Wooldridge, 98; Carol Syracuse and Bob Olin, 67.

Bridge Center of Buffalo Saturday morning -- Irving Jacobs and Fred Yellen, 50.5; Luke Danielson and Douglas Dean, 45; Betty Fudeman and Rhoda Jacobs, 44.

Buffalo Whist Monday (March 14) -- North-south, A: Beverly Cohen and Jim Mathis; B: Michael Ryan and Howard Foster; C: Marianne Rindfleisch and James Jacobi; east-west, A: Marguerite Rieker and William Rieker; B: Don Cameron and Richard Schad; C: Jack Miller and Ed Drozen.

Buffalo Whist Monday (March 21) -- North-south, A: Jim Mathis and William Rushmore; B: Bernice Baker and Susan Bergman; east-west, A/B: Warren O'Connell and James Reineck; C: Marianne Rindfleisch and James Jacobi.

Canterbury Woods Duplicate Wednesday -- North-south, Eleanor Murray and Fred Nadel, 58; east-west, Dorothea Sterne and Bev Warren, 58.5; possible 90.

Delaware Wednesday evening -- North-south, Anne and Mary O'Connor, 81.5; east-west, Mary Bosard and Esther Ferris, 83; possible 140.

East Aurora Wednesday -- Will and Rhoda Eagle, 28.5; Tom Fayle and Barb Booi, 28; Mel and Elsie Braun, 27.5; possible 48.

Friday Dupliclub -- North-south, Laverne Jenkins and Norma Cook, 61.5; east-west, Jane and Tom Gibbons, 64; possible 100.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday evening -- North-south, A: Christy Kellogg and Bert Hargesheimer, 107.5; B: John Lewis and John Valentine, 95; C: Bettie Lennon and Mercedes Reinbolt, 77.5; east-west, A: Peg and Bill Rieker, 105.5; B: Elve and Dan Johnston, 94; C: John Ricotta and Kirk Larson, 80.5.

Lockport Duplicate Saturday afternoon -- Peg and Bill Rieker, 46; Mary Costello and Lois Smith, 45.5; Miriam Regnet and Bill Wasson, 45.

Sunday Dinner Bridge Club -- Howell. Donald and Doreen Ebel, 44; Pol and Mary Akman, 42; Norma Cook and LaVerne Jenkins, 41.

Town of Tonawanda Senior Center Wednesday -- North-south, Chuck Wolf and Ron Fill, 57.5; east-west, Lou Lombardi and Esther Ferris, 54.5; possible 100.