Share this article

print logo

2004 Boys Soccer Honor Roll

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK, 2004

First Team

Position - Player School - Class

F Eric Brodfuehrer, Kenmore East 11

F Mike Schiappa, Williamsville East 12

F Sam Stewart, Jamestown 12

F Matt Mankowski, Clarence 12

M Pat Jones, Lancaster 12

M Jon Knobloch, Kenmore East 12

M Ryan Miller, Kenmore East 12

M Pat Occhiuto, Williamsville East 12

D Peter Farmelo, Nichols 12

D Jason Lewandowski, Clarence 12

D Matt Smith, Lockport 12

D Mark Utzig, Kenmore East 12

D Tim Zulka, Holland 12

GK Jeremy Jessup, Lockport 12

Second Team

F John DeCarlo, Williamsville East 12

F Scott Lippman, Holland 11

F Jared Weiner, City Honors 12

F Andrew Fish, Panama 12

F Sergio Buriano, Grand Island 11

M Dan Eggert, Allegany-Limestone 12

M Andy Sharman, St. Joe's 12

M Andrew McDermott, Jamestown 12

M Marc Stencel, Cheektowaga 11

D Brian Kersten, St. Joe's 12

D Scott McDonough, Iroquois 12

D Kyle Berger, Grand Island 12

D Rajan Patel, Lancaster 12

GK Bobby Shuttleworth, Nichols 11

Third Team

F Brian Breuilly, Albion 11

F Matt Contino, St. Joe's 10

F Mohamed Mohamed, Lackawanna 11

F Steve Barker, Kenmore West 12

M Ricky Martinez, Iroquois 12

M Kasey Jonmaire Starpoint 12

M Keith Sniatecki, Depew 12

M Jonathan Hammond, Orchard Park 12

M Chris Carpenter, Lockport 11

D Tim Armstrong, Albion 12

D Matt Newton, East Aurora 11

D Darren DeLabio, Starpoint 11

D Steve DeGroff, Allegany-Limestone 12

GK Kevin Banas, St. Joe's 12

ALL-LARGE SCHOOL

Position - Player - School - Class

F Eric Brodfuehrer, Kenmore East 11

F Sam Stewart, Jamestown 12

F Mike Schiappa, Williamsville East 12

F Matt Mankowski, Clarence 12

M Pat Jones, Lancaster 12

M Pat Occhiuto, Williamsville East 12

M Ryan Miller, Kenmore East 12

M Jon Knobloch, Kenmore East 12

D Matt Smith, Lockport 12

D Rajan Patel, Lancaster 12

D Jason Lewandowski, Clarence 12

D Mark Utzig, Kenmore East 12

GK Jeremy Jessup, Lockport 12

ALL-SMALL SCHOOLS

Position - Player - School - Class

F Scott Lippman, Holland 11

F Mohamed Mohamed, Lackawanna 11

F Jared Weiner, City Honors 12

F Andrew Fish, Panama 12

M Chris Eberhart, Newfane 12

M Steve Roberts, East Aurora 12

M Ryan Ross, Wilson 12

M Dan Eggert, Allegany-Limestone 12

D Matt Newton, East Aurora 11

D Steve DeGroff, Allegany-Limestone 12

D Peter Farmelo, Nichols 12

D Tim Zulka, Holland 12

GK J.J. Bilinski, Panama 12

ALL-REGION II TEAM

Jeremy Jessup, Lockport; Jon Knobloch, Kenmore East; Ryan Miller, Kenmore East.

ALL-STATE TEAM

First team -- Jeremy Jessup, Lockport.
Second team -- Jon Knobloch, Kenmore East.
Third team -- Sergio Buriano, Grand Island; Ryan Miller, Kenmore East.
Fourth team -- Eric Brodfuehrer, Kenmore East.
Fifth team -- Peter Farmelo, Nichols; Andy Sharman, St. Joe's.

BUFFALO PUBLIC SCHOOLS

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Asad Farah, Lafayette 11

F Tyler Cole, Da Vinci 11

F Jared Weiner, City Honors 12

F Adam Sacca, McKinley 12

M Edwin Jones, Traditional 10

M Kyle Westerholt, City Honors 11

M Alex Shanahan, Hutch Tech 11

M Todd Kader, Buffalo Arts 12

D Colin Morrissey, Hutch Tech 10

D Elias Kassem, Grover Cleveland 11

GK Evan Schweigel, City Honors 11

GK Sulaimon Hesso, Grover Cleveland 11

Second Team

DEFENSE: Andrew Pytlik (McKinley), David Rifle (Buffalo Arts), David Carstensen-11 (Lafayette), Matt Evola-11 (City Honors), Hassan Farah-11 (Lafayette), Noah Koritz-11 (City Honors). MIDFIELD -- Fahed Kassem-11 (Grover Cleveland), Faraqan Aljabourri-10 (Hutch-Tech). FORWARD -- Otmane Boussag-11 (Grover Cleveland), Shkary Khulaqi-11 (Grover Cleveland), Diaa Falein-10 (Bennett), Joshua Johnson-10 (Hutch-Tech).

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Matt Contino, St. Joe's 10

F Mark Cuthbertson, O'Hara 12

F Phil Barrett, Timon-St. Jude 12

F Jason Kilijanski, St. Francis 12

F Adam Henderson, St. Francis 12

M Greg Slabyk, Timon-St. Jude 12

M Andy Sharman, St. Joe's 12

M Brian Bartosik, Canisius 12

M Tripp Pietrak, Canisius 12

M Brendan Kelley, St. Francis

D Brian Kersten, St. Joe's 12

D Nick Polizzi, Canisius 12

D Bob Penfold, St. Francis 12

GK Brendan Keating, Canisius 12

GK Kevin Banas, St. Joe's 12

Second Team

F Drew Maloney, Timon-St. Jude 12

F Andy McEvoy, St. Francis 12

F Josh West, Canisius 12

M Joe Lawless, St. Francis 12

M Christian Bobak, Canisius 12

M Josh Gentner, St. Joe's 12

M Matt Gorney, Timon St. Jude 12

M Justin Stevens, Canisius 12

D Steve Contino, St. Joe's 12

D Robert Measer, St. Joe's 12

D Eric DiMatteo, St. Francis 12

D Brad Devlin, St. Joe's 12

D Matt Togowski, Canisius 12

GK Michael Schieber, Timon St. Jude 12

GK Mike Lawless, St. Francis 12

Honorable Mention

O'HARA -- Paul Murphy, Matt Ball. ST. FRANCIS -- Tim Wallenhorst, Bart Loos. TIMON/ST. JUDE -- Matt Fahey, Mike McMahon. ST. JOE'S -- Andy Kanaley, Yanni Tozantiois. CANISIUS -- Kellen Coppola, Andre Taulbec.

ECIC I

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Sam Stewart, Jameston 12

F Matt Mankowski, Clarence 12

F Eric Konicki, Frontier 12

F Jamie Weis, Williamsville North 12

M Mitch Mendez, Williamsville North 12

M Pat Jones, Lancaster 12

M Cale Courtney, Clarence 11

M Andy McDermott, Jamestown 12

D Jonathan Hammond, Orchard Park 12

D Jayan Patel, Lancaster 12

D Pat Maloney, Jamestown 10

D Jason Lewandowski, Clarence 12

GK Rich Saullo, Jamestown 12

Second Team

F Brendan McKirchy, Williamsville North 11

F Justin Surdyke, Frontier 11

F Alex Bianco, Jamestown 12

F Nick Mann, Orchard Park 12

M Chad Poe, Lancaster 12

M Matt Irish-Jones, Clarence 12

M Justin Ott, Orchard Park 12

M Pat Doherty, Williamsville North 11

D Kent Hinderleider, Jamestown 12

D Matt Stone, Jamestown 12

D Matt Paryz, Lancaster 11

D Matt Lombardo, Orchard Park 12

GK Dusty Baker, Clarence 12

Third Team

GOALIE -- Sam Cardamone-11 (Frontier). DEFENSE -- Mike Antkowiak-10 (Clarence), Chris Dole (Jamestown), Evan Sardo-11 (Williamsville North), Mike Koyack (Orchard Park). MIDFIELD -- Justin Pietrowski-11 (Lancaster), Mark Konitsch-9 (Clarence), Alex Johnson (Jamestown), Ryan O'Donnell-10 (Orchard Park). FORWARD -- Andy Drescher-10 (Lancaster), Mike Pitman-11 (Williamsville North), Scott Schuler-10 (Orchard Park), Andrew Coselman-10 (Jamestown).

ECIC II

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Dan Pelgrin, Hamburg 12

F Clayton Brigham, West Seneca East 12

F Micah Arcadipane, West Seneca East 11

F Justin Domes, Pioneer 12

M Graham Vosburg, Pioneer 12

M Dennis Rich, West Seneca West 11

M Adam Bucella, West Seneca East 12

M Zack Eastman, Lake Shore 10

D Connor Reilly, Hamburg 12

D Pat Kane, West Seneca West 12

D Kevin Bartosiewicz, West Seneca East 12

D Joe Amico, West Seneca West 12

GK Andrew Goetz, Sweet Home 11

Second Team

F Sean Hanley, West Seneca West 12

F Chris Shea, Hamburg 12

F Dan Healey, West Seneca West 11

F Andy Schwert, West Seneca East 9

M Casey Derkacz, Hamburg 9

M Garrett Davis, Pioneer 12

M Sean MacLean, Lake Shore 12

M Andrew Gates, Sweet Home 12

D Tim O'Toole, West Seneca West 12

D Don McGarvey, Pioneer 12

D Justin Schmidle, Lake Shore 12

D Mike Simoncelli, West Seneca East 11

GK Sean Connors, Hamburg 12

Third Team

GOALIE -- Colton Domes-9 (Pioneer). DEFENSE -- Joe Rizzo (West Seneca West), Justin LeVasseur-11 (Sweet Home), Jim Vetter (Pioneer), Bill Sipprell-11 (Hamburg). MIDFIELD -- Greg Lake-10 (West Seneca West), Kevin North (Pioneer), Kippy Lexner-11 (West Seneca East), Nick Baldo-10 (Hamburg). FORWARD -- Nick Messina-9 (West Seneca West), Jonathan Daniou (West Seneca East), Chris Kohler-11 (West Seneca East), Steve Po-Chedley (Hamburg).

ECIC III

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Kit Vonprachanh, Cheektowaga 12

F John DeCarlo, Williamsville East 12

F Jon Butensky-Bartlett, Amherst 12

F Mike Schiappa, Williamsville East 12

M Ricky Martinez, Iroquois 12

M Marc Stencel, Cheektowaga 11

M Pat Occhiuto, Williamsville East 12

M Keith Sniatecki, Depew 12

D Scott McDonough, Iroquois 12

D Dan Spada, Williamsville East 11

D John Kenna, Williamsville South 12

D Dan Fountain, Amherst 12

GK Rob Augustine, Williamsville East 12

Second Team

F Steve Shanley, Iroquois 11

F Justin Gritzke, Depew 10

F Pat Jakubowski, Depew 12

F Matt Bala, Amherst 12

M Chris Griffiths, Iroquois 11

M Ken Heidle, Springville 12

M Steve Rogers, Amherst 12

M Jeff Craig, Williamsville East 11

D Nick Osika, Depew 12

D Jon Messina, Cheektowaga 12

D Bryan Kraska, Depew 11

D Vince Caputi, Williamsville South 10

GK Craig Van Tuyl, Iroquois 12

Third Team

GOALIE: Phil Orlowski-12 (Depew). DEFENSE: Nick Zwara-11 (Wmsv. East), Jonathan Jones-12 (Iroquois), Alex Razzolini-10 (Iroquois), Greg Hawk-11 (Wmsv. South). MIDFIELD: Tav Palumbo-12 (Iroquois), Jason Zwara-12 (Williamsville East), Peter Murrer-11 (Williamsville East), Rob Ludescher-11 (Cheektowaga). FORWARD: Evan Reimondo-12 (Springville), Brian Hirschey-10 (Williamsville East), Yuny Deputat-12 (Depew), Sean Martin-11 (Depew).

ECIC IV

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Scott Lippman, Holland 11

F Dan Schichtel, Eden 10

F Sam Alahaded, Lackawanna 12

F Andy Smith, Alden 11

M Admir Kadric, Lackawanna 12

M Jon Roszeja, Maryvale 12

M Steve Roberts, East Aurora 12

M Chris Zander, Maryvale 12

D Mohamed Mohamed, Lackawanna 11

D Matt Newtown, East Aurora 11

D Tim Zulka, Holland 12

D Peter Somerville, Tonawanda 12

GK Jared Reisdorf, Holland 11

Second Team

F Andy Haskill, Tonawanda 10

F Paul Kubicki, Holland 12

F Jason Elphick, Maryvale 12

M Matt Fader, East Aurora 11

M Glen Distefano, Lackawanna 11

M Dominic Bisone, Tonawanda 10

M Gordie Smith, East Aurora 11

D Jim Battistella, Tonawanda 11

D Ali Jawad, Lackawanna 10

D Andy Vogt, Alden 12

D Kevin Craver, East Aurora 11

D Jeff Folaron, East Aurora 12

GK Rob Ferguson, East Aurora 12

Third Team

GOALIE: Semir Kadric-11 (Lackwanna). DEFENSE: Jacob Reisdorf-11 (Holland), Mike Soemann-9 (Eden), Stefan Calabrese-12 (Tonawanda), Binyamine Ahmed-11 (Lackawanna). MIDFIELD: Jeremy George-11 (Holland), Dan Roll-11 (Alden), Brian Walters-12 (Tonawanda), Dave Blum-12 (Alden). FORWARD: Mike Gabor-12 (Maryvale), Jeff Schwab-11 (Holland), Tom Cluckey-12 (East Aurora), Jacob Steffan-9 (Eden).

NIAGARA FRONTIER LEAGUE

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Eric Brodfuehrer, Kenmore East 11

F Sergio Buriano, Grand Island 11

F Steve Pusateri, Lew-Port 11

F Steve Barker, Kenmore West 12

M Jon Knobloch, Kenmore East 12

M Chris Carpenter, Lockport 11

M Justin Sims, Lew-Port 11

M Ryan Miller, Kenmore East 12

D Kyle Berger, Grand Island 12

D Matt Smith, Lockport 12

D Dominic Zito, Lew-Port 12

D Mark Utzig, Kenmore East 12

GK Jeremy Jessup, Lockport 12

Second Team

F Mike Macko, Kenmore West 11

F Derek Hornung, Niagara Falls 12

F Brian Russell, Lockport 11

F Chris Tiranno, Kenmore East

M Zack Wood, Kenmore East 11

M Luke Duncan, Lew-Port 11

M Adam Ungaro, Grand Island 11

M Adam Groff, Lockport 11

D Zack Cassese, Kenmore East 11

D Curtis Dorian, Lew-Port 12

D Brandon Marzullo, Kenmore West 12

D Ted Rogers, Grand Island 12

D Edo Fioramonte, Niagara Falls 12

GK Matt Nelsen, Kenmore East 12

Honorable Mention

GRAND ISLAND: Brian Lipp, Nick Jones, Robert Lorence-11. KENMORE EAST: Jared Gawronski-11. KENMORE WEST: Chris Dressel, Matt Carlson-11, John Starba. LEW-PORT: Andrew Johnson. LOCKPORT: Ryan Rimmer-11, Adam Parsons-9, John Granchelli. NIAGARA FALLS: Kyle Schuppenhauer. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Mike Williamson-11, Jamey Pass, Steve Warchocki-11.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS LEAGUE

First Team

Position - Player- School - Class

F Brian Breuilly, Albion 11

F Matt Dunn, Starpoint 12

F Steve Herrington, Newfane 11

M Ryan Ross, Wilson 11

M Aaron Reamer, Albion 11

M Chris Eberhart, Newfane 12

M Kasey Jonmaire, Starpoint 12

D Dan Tierney, Medina 12

D Darren DeLabio, Starpoint 11

D David Clark, Wilson 12

D Tim Armstrong, Albion 12

GK Shaun Ernewein, Albion 12

Second Team

F Adam Lugo, Starpoint 12

F Kevin Morse, Roy-Hart 11

F Kevin Blake, Albion 12

M Jon Wilcox, Roy-Hart 11

M Jake Gingerich, Akron 12

M Sean Mix, Albion 12

M Sean Ziro, Starpoint 11

D Caleb Snyder, Akron 12

D Mike Sanders, Albion 12

D Martin Bielicki, Roy-Hart 12

D Stew McClain, Newfane 12

GK Dave Monroe, Starpoint 11

Honorable Mention

GOALIE: Nate Duncan-11 (Newfane). DEFENSE: Nick Paglino (Wilson), Josh Myers (Starpoint), Jim Comfort (Wilson), Shawn Foti (Newfane). MIDFIELD: Mike LaLonde (Albion), Brett Martin (Newfane), Kyle Sabolic-11 (Newfane), Bobby Harding (Medina). FORWARD: Nathan Farwell (Wilson), Robert Lichtenthal-11 (Akron), Adam Kleinschmidt (Medina).

CCIAC I

League MVP: Dave Astry, Fredonia 12
Good Sportsmanship Award: Andy Pierce, Salamanca 11

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Geoff Lesch-Wragge, Fredonia 11

F Dan Wetherby, Olean 12

F Dan Grabowski, Olean 10

F Brian Wetherby, Olean 10

M Adam Samucha, Fredonia 11

M Andy Pierce, Salamanca 11

M Dusty Truver, Southwestern 11

M Tyler Stapleton, Southwestern 12

D John Goodwin, Olean 12

D Charlie Smith, Southwestern 12

D Kevin Astry, Fredonia 12

GK Pete Freitag, Olean 12

Second Team

F C.J. Godlove, Southwestern 12

F Kyle Gaiser, Southwestern 12

F Mike McGinnis, Falconer 9

F Ben Enser, Dunkirk 9

M Mike Cole, Dunkirk 11

M Bobby Springer, Falconer 12

M Callum Pollock, Fredonia 10

M Jose Massagli, Salamanca 12

D Mark Raimondi, Olean 12

D Jeremy Lesch-Wragge, Fredonia 12

D Justin Schwab, Salamanca 12

D Shane Hirt, Olean 12

GK Garrett Dunn, Southwestern 12

Honorable Mention

DUNKIRK: Julio Rodriguez-11, John Mackowiak, Ryan Weaver. FALCONER: Jon Ognibene-10. FREDONIA: Jake Sidey, Ryan Bradley. OLEAN: Steve Thompson-11. SALAMANCA: Alex Smith, Marcus Stephens-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Shane Barrett, Justin Yarbrough.

CCIAC II

Offensive MVP: Dan Eggert, Allegany-Limestone 12
Defensive MVP: Alex Miller, Frewsburg 12Good Sportsmanship, Team: Chautauqua Lake
Good Sportsmanship, Player: Ted Mulholland, Chautauqua Lake

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Todd Buchanan, Allegany-Limestone 12

F Matt O'Connor, Silver Creek 12

F Jason Lundmark, Frewsburg 12

F Zach Eaton, Allegany-Limestone 11

M Dan Eggert, Allegany-Limestone 12

M Andrew Hale, Frewsburg 10

M Kolby Gabler, Allegany-Limestone 12

M Ryan Lemon, Frewsburg 12

D Steve DeGroff, Allegany-Limestone 12

D Alex Miller, Frewsburg 12

D Matt Ralston, Silver Creek 12

D Eric Althardt, Allegany-Limestone 11

D Dan Green, Frewsburg 11

GK Andy Wiltsie, Frewsburg 11

Second Team

GOALIE: Garrett Lyons-11 (Allegany-Limestone). DEFENSE: Mike Koshinsky (Silver Creek), Kasey Kinney (Cassadaga Valley), Evan Sonnenberg (Chautauqua Lake). MIDFIELD: Sean Halstrom-11 (Silver Creek), Ted Mulholland (Chautauqua Lake), John Rachuna-10 (Frewsburg). FORWARD: Tim Anderson (Chautauqua Lake), Nate Pearce-11 (Cassadaga Valley), Kyle Gross-11 (Cattaraugus/Little Valley).

CCIAC III

Offensive Player of the Year: Andrew Fish, Panama 12
Defensive Player of the Year: J.J. Bilinski, Panama 12

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F John Glassman Maple Grove 12

F Josh Waclawski Brocton 11

M Stephen Eggleston Westfield 12

M Gabe Cranston Westfield 11

M Reid Sturzenbecker Panama 10

M Anthony Damonti Ripley 12

D Pat Westin Brocton 12

D Ramsey Bland Maple Grove 12

D Scott Oste Maple Grove 12

D Matt LaPorte Westfield 11

GK Josh Monroe Westfield 12

Second Team

F Taylor Ondrey, Panama 12

F David White, Westfield 12

F Josh Smith, Westfield 11

F Josh Tilyou, Ripley 12

M David Pihlblad, Randolph 8

M Eric Fish, Panama 10

M Jacob Covey, Panama 12

M Cory Thompson, Randolph 11

M Devin Burch, Maple Grove 12

D Chris Waclawski, Brocton 9

D John Dunkleman, Pine Valleye 11

D Dustin Zahm, Pine Valley 12

GK Landon Benthan, Pine Valley 12

Honorable Mention

BROCTON: Brandon Crooks, Kevin Rose, Anthony Sobczak, Kyle Wright. MAPLE GROVE: Reid Bland, Max Conover, Sean Fitzgerald, Matt Gustrafson, Josh Johnson, Brendan Oneill. PANAMA: Adam Gribble, Andrew Hollingshead. PINE VALLEY: Ryan Bukoskey, Mike Emke-Walker, Rachel Johnson, Matt Walker, Lucas Woyton. RIPLEY: Nathaniel Belson, Tim Fisher, Kody Gordon, Brad Hetrick, Shane Newton, Jack Sinden, Brandon Sperry, Zach Utegg. RANDOLPH: Kevin Callahan, David Huffman, Brian Meyers, Derek Milliman, Cody Sage, Erick Shelley, Nick Quatrone. WESTFIELD: Ryan Alonge, Kevin Macdonald, Taylor Meleen, Jake Pettingale, Albert Warner.

IAC

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

F Adisa Samuel, Gow 12

F Caleb Sexton, West Seneca Christian 11

F Luke Thies, West Seneca Christian 9

F Timothy Stuitje, Christian Central 11

F Tetteh Quay, Park 10

F Anthony Baskin, St. Mary's/Deaf 12

F Steven Mantenuto, Gow 12

M Michael Klykylo, Gow 11

M Aaron Jones, Christian Central 12

M David Crosby, Christian Central 11

M Matt Somm, Park 10

D Andrew Nedimyer, West Seneca Christian 12

D Evan Sakowski, Park 11

GK P.J. Chmura, Gow 11

Honorable Mention

CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Tamer Morad-11, Jac Bruni, Ronald Crosby. GOW: Jay Reuter-11, Adam Riano-9, Tom Nowell, Brian Lee. PARK: Jiseck Kang-10, Jason Barone. ST. MARY'S/DEAF: Yamuel Jimenez-Baez, Justin Whitmore, Chris Shannon-9. WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN: Ryan Davey, Dan Horbachewski-10, Russell Mantione.

Cattaraugus D

First Team

NORTH COLLINS: Jaspar Tilgner, 11; Kyle Hoffman, 11; Matt Hoffman, 12; Chris Bley, 11. HINSDALE: Matt Waltos, 11; Adam Schultz, 12; Chooch Lawton, 12; Nick Howard, 12. ELLICOTTVILLE: Shane Kell, 12. FRANKLINVILLE: Joe Stafford, 12. WALSH: Joshua Seeley, 11.

Second Team

ELLICOTTVILLE: Sean Malanowski, Brandon Lokes-10, Derek Weishan. FRANKLINVILLE: Joe Schroedoer. HINSDALE: Brian Ames-11, Paul Metler-11. NORTH COLLINS: Leo Bauerlein-11, Brandon Wilczynski-11, Jake Mathis. WALSH: Nick Johnson.

Team Sportsmanship: Ellicottville.
Sportsmanship Award: Robert Moore (Ellicottville).

There are no comments - be the first to comment