Share this article

print logo

AREA STUDENTS TO TAKE TEST FOR SPOT IN SPELLING BEE

Top spellers from throughout Western New York will be taking a written test Wednesday in hopes of qualifying for the annual Buffalo News Spelling Bee.

The 20 top scorers will qualify for the local oral final March 18 in the Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society on Nottingham Terrace. The winner of that competition will go on to the National Spelling Bee, to be held May 30 and 31 in Washington, D.C.

Here are the winners at the local schools and their alternates.

ALLEGANY COUNTY
Cuba-Rushford Middle/High -- Amber Czock, Amber Ezell; Genesee Valley Central -- Audrey Gyr, Lucas Obuhanich; Fillmore Central -- Cameron Gayford, Brandon Scott; Immaculate Conception -- Alexander Rigas, Ryan Lester; Scio Central -- Brittany Shelley, Chris Potter; Wellsville Middle -- Lindsey Sick, Matt Martinelli.

BUFFALO
All Saints -- Corrine Carter, Andrew Boyce; Buffalo Academy for the Visual & Performing Arts -- Devin Rooney, Lyndsay Gadley; Campus West -- Andrea Martin, Scott Garrett; Catholic Academy of West Buffalo -- Alisha Virella, Nicole Reid-Brown; Dr. Lydia Wright School of Excellence 89 -- Sheena Jarmon, Corey Branch; Drew Science Magnet -- Kristen Smith, Phylicia Brown; D'Youville Porter School 3 -- Ricardo Rodriguez, Tiffany Bozeman; Follow Through School 8 -- Bibiana Cletus, Cynthia Carney; Hillary Park Academy 27 -- Brian Burch, Ashley Bannister; Holy Family -- Michael Kerr, Christopher Shea; Holy Spirit -- Steven Missico, Rachel Tabone; Houghton Academy -- Sylvester Thompson, Erin Wilson; Martin Luther King -- Courtney Hyman, Amar Smith; Nardin Academy -- Robert Olivieri, Emily Olivieri; Nichols Middle -- Will Fitzgerald, Dan Wiedenhaupt; Our Lady of Black Rock -- Patrick A'Hearn, Michael Ryan.

Also, School 18 -- Adam Long, Taure Parks; School 33 Bilingual Center -- Christina Cortes, Emmanuel Sanchez; Lincoln Academy School 44 -- Alesia Montour, Jacob Reid; School 45 -- Nicole Diminuco, Lyudmila Busko; School 53 Community School -- Jamile Hall, Yvonne Jaycox; School 56 Olmsted -- Andrew DelMonte, Jackie Soldi; Campus North School 63 -- Tori Johnson, Damien De Hart; Indian Park Academy School 70 -- Bart Simon, Charles Martin; Lorraine Academy School 72 -- Gay're Moore, James Gordon; Highgate Heights Elementary School 80 -- Jennifer Havenstein, Dominique Shelton; School 81 -- Andrea Pomaranski, Erica Penna.

Also, St. Agnes -- Kristen Massett, Chelsie Bartoszek; St. Ambrose -- Jessica Danieu, Kristen Burvid; St. Bernard's -- Joseph Szprygada, Justin Acker; St. Mark -- Dante Tuzzolino, Milo Kowalski; St. Martin of Tours -- Patricia McMahon, David Licker; St. Joseph -- Morgan Tamutis, David Bryant; St. Rose of Lima -- Ross Staszak, Joseph Orlando; St. Stanislaus -- Rita Yelda, Courtney Burks; St. Teresa -- Stephen Mauerman, Mathew O'Connor; Westminster Community -- Brianna Green, Danyelle Truesdale.

CATTARAUGUS COUNTY
Cattaraugus Elementary -- Melissa Parisi, Heather Eccles; Franklinville Elementary -- Amanda Smith, Kylie Weigel; Gowanda Elementary -- Ingo Hutzenlaub, Katie Hoca; Hinsdale Central -- Jeffery Kenney, Brian Ames; Little Valley Elementary -- Richard Preston, Joshua Lauritson; Olean Middle -- Julianne Phillips, Katie Simon; Portville Baptist Christian -- Mark Hedlund, Laura Brook; Portville Central -- Kris Young, Bryan Payne; Salamanca Middle -- Katie Montgomery, William Roosa; Southern Tier Catholic -- Boris VanDruff, Margaret Powell; West Valley Central -- Lauren Holtz, Lucille Brown.

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY
Bemus Point Elementary -- Amber Rosenberg, Genevieve Peterson; Brocton Central -- Amber Torrey, Alicia Hardenburg; Chautauqua Lake Middle -- Megan Mulholland, Vincent Rizzo; Clymer Central -- Ariel Neckers, Marie Redlecki; Forestville Central -- Mike Szydlo, Brian Gould; Fredonia Middle -- Katie Clark, Caitlin Walsh; Holy Family Catholic -- Matthew Barrett, Michael Duncanson; Southwestern Central Middle -- John Caflisch, Katie Elfman; St. Hyacinth -- Pamela Waclawski, Christopher Porpiglia.

ERIE COUNTY
Allendale Elementary -- Emily Jankowski, Dana Miller; Amherst Middle -- Jacob Mink, Brendan Alleyne; Annunciation -- Kristen Bayerl, James Kreuzer; Aurora Middle -- Lillian Knoerzer, Courtney Pew; Benjamin Franklin Middle -- Carrie Ann Wisor, Michael Kratochvil; Blessed Sacrament, Kenmore -- Kristen Rajczak, David Montante; Buffalo Southtowns L.E.A.H. -- Jared Pinto, Amy Chambers; Casey Middle -- Michael Kerman, Ruchi Singhal; Cheektowaga Central Junior High -- Gregory Winkowski, Elise Carr; Children of Mary Homeschool -- Emily Marsh, Rafael Gallaher; Christian Central Academy -- Javon Slaughter, Alayna Carey; Christ the King -- Joseph Walter, Alexandra Sperrazza; Clarence Middle -- Andrew Polino, Michelle Rogers; Clinton Street Elementary -- Tracy Hahn, Matthew Janiszewski; Depew Middle -- Sarah Bayerl, Leah Gorski; East Aurora Middle -- Erin Kelley, Kristy Rose; Eden Elementary -- Emily King, Zach O'Brien; Firm Foundation L.E.A.H. -- Caleb Otto, Brittainy Dopart; Fourteen Holy Helpers -- David Heleniak, Katelyn Bilz; Frontier Middle -- Jacob Lelito, Amanda Ciesla; Heim Middle -- Chiso Ibegbu, Caroline Narby; Herbert Hoover Middle -- Brian Bruski, Matthew Haynes; Highland Elementary -- Carmen Schaff, Sarah Kokanovich; Holland Middle -- Lauren Kemmerer, Jason Tetkowski.

Also, Immaculate Conception, East Aurora -- Alison Vargovich, Kelly Eley; Infant of Prague -- Grant Gibson, Amanda Ferland; Iroquois Central Middle -- Miriah Williams, Kyle Shevlin; J.T. Waugh Intermediate -- Lindsey Wilson, Anne Winters; Kadimah of Buffalo -- Eliezer Sternberg, David Plotkin; Kenmore Middle -- Laura Curthoys, Joseph Delaney; Kolbe Catholic Regional -- Sean Janora, Anthony Kozak; Lackawanna Middle -- Jennifer Fini, Nicholas MacDonald; Lake Shore Middle -- Calle Fitzgerald, Eric Carlson; Martin Luther Christian -- Matthew Tyrrell, Marisha Booker; Mill Middle -- Paul Marszalkowski, Anchara Vivek; Most Precious Blood -- Seth Cooper, Lindsay Czaster; Nativity of Our Lord, Orchard Park -- Caelainn Bochackl, Erin Connelly; Orchard Park Middle -- Amanda Nemoyer, Matt Capriotto; Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament -- Patrick Delaney, Kathryn Weppner; Our Lady Help of Christians -- Beth Daley, Ashley Paa; Our Lady of Pompeii -- Steven Czechowski, Stephen Stoll; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart -- John Matte, Karli Hess; Our Lady of Victory -- Ashley Alvarez, Mark Gawronski; Our Mother of Good Counsel -- Katie Braymiller, Ashley Dlugosz; Park School -- Max Pitegoff, Kaitlin Kramer; Potters Road Elementary -- Christie Whitney, Lindsay Kosinski; Queen of Heaven -- Carmen Caggiano, Erik Prentice; Queen of Martyrs -- Nick Harezga, Brandon Kawa; Riverview Elementary -- David Hensel, Brandon Peterman.

Also, Southtowns Catholic -- Amelia Buchheit, Melissa Wapshare; Springville Griffith Institute -- Patrick Arrigo, Shawn Salzler; SS Peter & Paul, Depew -- Erin Pokorski, Katherine Warrington; SS Peter & Paul, Hamburg -- Christopher Brass, Kelly Haslinger; SS Peter & Paul, Williamsville -- Teresa Borcuch, Alex Pagels; St. Aloysius Gonzaga -- La'Tasha Williams, Donna Baines; St. Amelia -- Amelia Iuvino, Timothy Allen; St. Andrew, Sloan -- Michael Dale, Kyle Kiebzak; St. Andrew's Country Day -- Alexander Dowd, Kelsey Novits; St. Benedict -- Melanie Jaskolka, Julia Wu; St. Bonaventure -- Chelsea Aures, Jennifer Loft; St. Christopher -- Michael Pitman, Nick Scarpine; St. Edmund's -- Joey Annunziata, Lauren Sarkissian; St. Francis of Assisi, City of Tonawanda -- Teresa Borsellino, Anne Brady;

Also, St. Gregory the Great -- Caroline Kubicki, Amber Stachoski; St. John the Baptist, Town of Tonawanda -- Katherine Reedy, Natalie Soldwisch; St. John Vianney -- Jessica Fitzgerald, Jessica Hudack; St. Josephat -- Kelli Kruzel, Stephanie Szwajda; St. Joseph, Gowanda -- Calyna Johnson, Lily Comstock; St. Leo the Great -- Derek Higgins, Andrew Wiertel; St. Mary's, Swormville -- Christina Bruni, Jennifer Santini; St. Paul, Kenmore -- Andrew Spears, Zachery Mills; St. Stephen -- Andrew Pappano, Meghan Macguire; St. Vincent de Paul -- Katherine Spencer, Anthony Stachowski; Transit Middle -- Michael Oh, Zoe Marinides; Trinity Lutheran -- Bryan Bratos, Bryana Loos; West Elementary -- Andrea Pacella, Christin Koyack; Western New York Teaching Parents -- Joshua Soto, Benjamin Jackson; West Seneca Christian -- Candace Okupski, Kelly Drosendahl; William Street -- Kira Harnack, Ashley Blatner; Winchester Elementary -- John Duggan, Erica Pohlman.

GENESEE COUNTY
Alexander Central -- Marianna Tkach, Donovan Flint; Byron Bergen Central -- Mallory Lynch, Sarah Shelton; Oakfield-Alabama Elementary -- Kathryn Ostrowski, Christa Monachino; Oakfield-Alabama Middle -- Lindsay Coffta, Jordan Doyle; Pavilion Baptist -- Daniel Dollinger, Robert Donaghue; Pembroke Intermediate -- Alexandra Lauer, Kristina Subsara; Pembroke Central -- Kim Wotherspoon, Ryan Bergman; St. Anthony, Batavia -- Robin Dixon, Jennifer Koenig; St. Joseph, Batavia -- Jessica Cocco, Gabrielle McMorran; Wolcott Street -- Allyce Barron, Emma DeLooze.

LIVINGSTON COUNTY
Keshequa Middle -- Tanis Cassidy, Jessica Stokes; Livonia Intermediate -- Alysha Zyglocke, Tia Begy; Livonia Junior-Senior High -- Anne Donohue, Shawn Wright; St. Agnes -- Francesca Genova, Ashley Wakefield; York Central Elementary -- Elizabeth Witter, Rachael Witter; York Central High -- Eric Olsowsky, Dylan Shaw.

NIAGARA COUNTY
Barker Central Middle -- Holly Bigelow, Lila Alhorebi; DeSales Catholic -- Lindsay Janik, Katy Graff; Dr. T.F. Reszel Middle -- Amy Wasieczko, Melissa Carlson; Edward Town Middle -- Valerie Hartshorn, Brad Carrier; First Baptist Christian -- Christina Longanecker, Dennis Truesdale; Gasport Elementary -- Kristin Schroeder, Andrea Murdoch; Holy Ghost Lutheran -- Joshua Waller, Ted Klettke; Lewiston-Porter Middle -- Katarina Silvestri, Amanda Notte; Lowry Middle -- Casey Green, Sara Maser; Lockport L.E.A.H. -- Gabrielle Richardson, Rachel Mellas; Middleport Elementary -- Melissa Hartley, Crystal Scott; Newfane Middle -- Ryan LaFever, Brittany Marshall; North Park Middle -- Courtney Lundy, Kate Fitzsimmons; North Tonawanda Catholic -- Cristina Bayer, Michael Putzak.

Also, Our Lady of Mount Carmel -- Steffany Kurilovitch, Tia Grenga; Prince of Peace -- Thaddeus Komorowski, Alexandria Paretto; Starpoint Intermediate -- Courtney Brower, Ashley Parker; Stella Niagara Education Park -- Kathryn Tierney, Lindsay Pasquantino; St. John de LaSalle -- Michael Slish, John Hogan; St. John Lutheran, North Tonawanda -- Zachary Carr, Nathan Poerschke; St. Joseph, Niagara Falls -- Amanda Tucci, Angela Battino; St. Mark Lutheran, North Tonawanda -- Tyler Stevenson, Andrew Fretthold; St. Paul Lutheran, North Tonawanda -- Tom Heim, Clara Jacob; St. Peter Evangelical Lutheran, Lockport -- Josef Wolcott, John Cobb; St. Peter Lutheran -- Michael Rozyczko, Shawn Scibetta; St. Peter's Catholic -- Paolo Grenga, T.J. Tardiboon; Starpoint Central -- Jeanene Yurkewicz, Leonard Sawyer.

ORLEANS COUNTY
Clifford H. Wise Middle -- Kate Stella, Brendan Stacey; Holley Middle -- Wesley Jones, Lee Sabo; Lyndonville Central -- Rachel Kenyon, Alyssa Sprague.

WYOMING COUNTY
Attica Homeschool -- Sara Jones; Attica Middle -- Vincent Cuttitta, Danielle Perry; Letchworth Middle -- Cassie Drozdowski, Matthew Meyer; Warsaw Central -- Ashley Duell, Jessie Kelsy; Wyoming Central -- Grace Weidman, Ashley Botts.

There are no comments - be the first to comment