Share this article

print logo



The Bridge Centre, 2371 George Urban Blvd., Depew, is continuing 49er pairs nationwide and districtwide competition for players with up to 49 master points at 7:30 p.m. on Thursdays this month.

Scrip winnings of up to $200 are available.

Also on the center's calendar are club championship games at 12:30 p.m. Saturday and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 21.

An American Contract Bridge League instant match point game will be held at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday in the center.

Full recaps and hand summaries will be available to all players after the match.

The center also will be the host Sept. 24 and 25 for the Buffalo Margaret McCarthy Sectional Tournament sponsored by Unit 116 of the American Contract Bridge League.

For information, call Curt Hallis at 675-5680.
ABA Bridge Club -- North-south, Cleveland Fleming and Neola McGuire, 94; Sue Jackson and Thelma Daughtry tied Mr. and Mrs. Pleasant Thomas, 92; east-west, Pam Murphy and Doanne Jackson, 89; Hattie Anderson and Eddie Scott, 78; possible 140.

B&P Duplicate Monday morning -- North-south, Bernadine Czarnecki and Robert Moe Sr., 126.5; east-west, Betty Lawrence and Lorna Brewer, 131; Lee Gordon and Willard Sancrainte, 109.5; possible 216.

B&P Duplicate Friday morning -- North-south, Betty Rubins and William Finkelstein, 118; Donald Vincent and Robert Moe Sr., 116; east-west, Jim Scott and Clifford Kaylor, 138; Anna Wallens and Paula Weiser, 110; possible 216.

Bridge Centre Monday morning -- North-south, Louise Mink and Judith Marshall, 104; Rita Sierocinski and Eleanor Wright, 86.5; east-west, Joseph Branconi and Brian Meyer, 102.

Bridge Centre Monday evening -- North-south, Nancy Acara and Lillian Hohensee, 73.5; east-west, Pat Rogers and B. Ruth Hnath, 70.5; Ruth N. Starr and Martha Quinn tied Paul L. Piciulo and Terry Fraas, 64.

Bridge Centre Tuesday morning -- North-south, Mary Ellen State and B. Ruth Hnath, 102.5; Sandra C. Silverstein and Hazel C. Turner, 91; east-west, Ruth K. Starr and Anne Bartels, 102; Marion Merber and Dorothy Katz, 94.

Bridge Centre Tuesday evening -- North-south, James Jacobi and Robert P. Winkler, 101.5; Howard Foster and Andrew Holt, 92; east-west, Walter S. Majewski and John R. Kilmer, 104.5; Susan Bergman and Arthur H. Morth, 98.5.

Bridge Centre Wednesday morning -- North-south, William Bascom and Suraj Jain, 120.38; east-west, Renzo Renzoni and Julie Fisher, 124.

Bridge Centre Wednesday evening -- North-south, Gerald Fried and Eugene Finton, 197.5; Patricia Burns and Bernice Baker, 171.5; William Schneidau and Chester Fell, 112.5; east-west, Randolph J. Seidenberg Jr. and Beverly Cohen, 190.5; John D. Marvin III and Cliff Kaylor, 163; Paula Weiser and B. Ruth Hnath, 154.

Bridge Centre Thursday morning -- Bernice Baker and Audrey Phillips, 33.5; Pol Akman and Gil Krawitz, 25.5.

Bridge Centre Thursday evening -- North-south, Leo Fox and Fran Kurtz, 73.52; east-west, Pat Rogers and Guy Puccio, 64.39.

Bridge Centre Thursday evening -- Keith Herms and Richard Penfold, 12.5; Miriam Davidson and Eva Schmidt, 11.5

Bridge Centre Friday morning -- Judith Fischer and Dorothy Brenner, 72.

Bridge Centre Saturday afternoon -- North-south, Margaret Klamp and Betty Fudeman, 76; Helen Sfeir and Rosemary Richert, 57; east-west, Mary Dowd and Trudy Manaher, 87.5; Irving Jacobs and Miriam Davidson, 58.

Buffalo Whist Monday -- North-south, Alice Lind and Robert Linn, 123; Shirley Lyth and Joyce Kindt, 104; east-west, Trudy Manaher and Phyllis Post, 125; Claire Gareleck and Geraldine Krawitz, 117; possible 216.

Clarence Senior Center -- North-south, Pat Cullinan and Martha Monacilli, 61; east-west, Lynn Powers and Betty Buyers tied Ann Faliero and Bill Westley, 52.

Delaware Wednesday evening -- Howell, Mary Bosard and Dick Sigglekow, 66.5; Linda Henschell and Mary Pat Vogt, 60; possible 108.

Duplicate Bridge -- North-south, Mildred Kramer and Pat Wolf, 62, possible 96; east-west, Doris and Irv Sullivan, 50; possible 80.

East Aurora Wednesday morning -- North-south, Dorothy Ferguson and Alice Reid, 103.5; Merton Haynes and Will Eagle, 94.5; east-west, Betty Colby and Mel Braun, 96; Dan Clark and Robert Winkler, 94; possible 168.

Lockport Duplicate Tuesday evening -- North-south, George Bills and Audrey Adams, 98.5; Liz and Ed Harman, 97; east-west, Dan Vincent and Richard Turowski, 96.5; Bob Horanberg and Howard Turner, 93.

Margaret McCarthy Friday evening -- Gerald Fried and Elizabeth Clark, 68; Misha Tomic and Mark Pascale, 61.

Orchard Park Tuesday evening -- North-south, Joe Benenati and Andy Karjel, 71.5; east-west, Ruth Healy and Ruth Kalleen, 73.5; possible 120.

Westwood Center Thursday evening -- Howell, Sally Teibel and Pauline Lewis, 37.5; Lois and Leonard Dopkins, 37; possible 63.

There are no comments - be the first to comment