Share this article

print logo


The Buffalo Foundation announced it has selected 425 Western New York students to receive scholarships totaling $314,338 for use during the 1990-91 academic year. The recipients attend 117 schools and colleges in the United States.

Established in 1919 as a non-profit community trust, the Buffalo Foundation receives, administers and distributes funds for scholarships and other philanthropic endeavors in the Buffalo area.

The scholarships were awarded for academic achievement based on financial need. Students interested in aid for 1991-92 should request an application by writing to the foundation, 237 Main St., Buffalo 14203, between March 1 and May 10, 1991.

The donors and scholarship winners are:

Bell Bequest -- Eileen M. Garrigan, Derby, Gannon University.

Ingleside Home Memorial Fund -- Christine M. Heffron, Kenmore, Syracuse University; Kristina L. Mack, Depew, Empire State College; Steven C. Thoren, Buffalo, University at Buffalo.

Cargill Scholarship Fund -- Dana M. Anello, Grand Island, University at Buffalo; Joyce M. Bigelow, Angola, D'Youville College; John J. Callahan, Blasdell, Hilbert College; Deneen Carney, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Ann M. Desotelle, Kenmore, D'Youville College; Darleen V. Gawron, Buffalo, Canisius College; Mark Andrew Norris, Buffalo, Buffalo State College; Rajan K. Verma, Tonawanda, University at Buffalo; Peter R. Yacobucci, Buffalo, Canisius College.

Dr. Norman Chassin Endowment Fund -- Pamela Reed, Buffalo, Erie County Medical Center; Ali Solh, Buffalo, Erie County Medical Center; Kunwar Vohra, Amherst, Erie County Medical Center.

Ethel M. C. Davis Scholarship Fund -- Kenneth J. Marchione, Buffalo, Yale University; Kirsten E. Westphal, Buffalo, Columbia University.

Eaton Deabold Scholarship Fund -- Michelle Foeller, Cheektowaga, Daemen College; Eileen K. Franczak, Holland, St. Bonaventure; Christopher A. Kwiatkowski, Williamsville, New York University; Brendan McKenna, East Aurora, College of Saint Rose; John E. Otterson, Buffalo, Fordham University; Sally Pequeen, Buffalo, Villanova University; Thomas F. Saccomanno, West Seneca, Mercyhurst College; Richard A. Santucci II, Derby, Canisius College; Craig C. Schwabl, West Seneca, John Carroll University; Jill M. Snajczuk, Buffalo, Ithaca College; Janine L. Walter, Akron, Fredonia State College; John J. Zebracki, Buffalo, James Madison University.

Pauline Ellis Scholarship Fund -- Charlene M. Davis, Buffalo, Buffalo State College.

Theodore S. Fassett Memorial Fund -- Mark J. Alberti, Depew, Canisius College; Bryan S. Aldrich, Tonawanda, Niagara University; Kathryn Antoulinakis, Tonawanda, Alfred University; Christopher Awald, North Collins, Alfred State College; Nancy Rae Baggiano, Buffalo, Canisius College; Amy M. Bartelo, Hamburg, Cornell University; Tricia A. Beck, Kenmore, St. Bonaventure; Susan E. Behr, Kenmore, University of Rochester; Sharon R. Brese, Tonawanda, Alfred University; Cindy D. Bressor, West Seneca, University of Rochester; Lisa M. Brunner, Kenmore, Colgate University; James R. Burke, Buffalo, Syracuse University; Michele L. Bushway, East Aurora, St. Bonaventure; Judith A. Callahan, Tonawanda, Hilbert College; Emily Carden, Buffalo, St. Bonaventure; Joellyn T. Chlebowski, Hamburg, Canisius College; Jean A. Christiensen, Buffalo, Medaille College; Dawn M. Cox, Cheektowaga, St. Bonaventure; Linda M. Cozzarin, Tonawanda, University of Rochester; Kim M. DeMarzio, West Seneca, St. Bonaventure; Linda J. Dembski, Hamburg, St. Bonaventure; Mary Jo DiGiulio, Lancaster, Niagara University; Marco DiPasquale, Cheektowaga, Rochester Institute of Technology; Lisa M. Dolce, West Falls, St. Bonaventure; Tricia S. Duquin, Snyder, Niagara University; Melody G. Duttweiler, Lancaster, Houghton College; Paul F. Endres, Tonawanda, Canisius College; Scott C. Ernst, Cheektowaga, Rochester Institute of Technology; David P. Fahrenholz, East Aurora, Hobart & William Smith College; Heidi A. Fischer, Hamburg, Niagara University; Joelle A. Frisicaro, Elma, St. Bonaventure; Sandra M. Fruehauf, Orchard Park, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Martin Gardinier, Tonawanda, Utica College of Syracuse University; Matthew D. Gianiodis, Tonawanda, St. Bonaventure; William P. Goeseke, Cheektowaga, Canisius College; James C. Green, Hamburg, Syracuse University; Jerald E. Haley, Orchard Park, University of Rochester; Christopher G. Halter, Angola, Clarkson University; Kathleen E. Harman, Eden, Syracuse University; Elizabeth Heavey, Orchard Park, Canisius College; Diana L. Heimiller, Kenmore, St. Bonaventure; Theresa R. Huber, Lancaster, Daemen College; Glenn R. Joachimiak, Akron, University of Rochester; Valerie Jones, Boston, Houghton College; Jennifer L. Kamholz, Elma, Syracuse University; Robert M. Klier, Colden, Canisius College; Jason P. Krebs, Williamsville, Canisius College; Bonnie L. Krytus, Eden, Houghton College; James C. Kuhlmann, Amherst, LeMoyne College; Donna J. LaToy, Buffalo, D'Youville College; Quan M. Le, Buffalo, Rochester Institute of Technology; Elizabeth D. Leczinsky, Buffalo, Medaille College; Christopher J. LeFeber, Hamburg, University of Rochester; Dawn M. Luniewski, Hamburg, Ithaca College; Jerome S. Maciejewski Jr., Orchard Park, Alfred University; Colleen Manning, Kenmore, University of Rochester; Jennifer R. May, Williamsville, University of Rochester; Janet L. McCann, Blasdell, Daemen College; Jule J. McCombes, Buffalo, Syracuse University; Jaime McEwen, Buffalo, Canisius College; Allyson A. McGuire, West Seneca, Ithaca College; Erin E. McHale, Williamsville, University of Rochester; Megan McMorrow, West Seneca, Canisius College; Angela M. McNeal, Buffalo, William Smith College; Patricia McPartland, Hamburg, Ithaca College; Lisa A. Michel, Getzville, D'Youville College; Cristen J. Miller, Cheektowaga, Syracuse University; Laura Minniefield, Buffalo, Houghton College; Christopher C. Nugent, Buffalo, D'Youville College; Tracy N. O'Connor, Buffalo, Canisius College; Beth M. Olearczyk, Williamsville, University of Rochester; Michael A. Pace, Buffalo, Syracuse University; Richard A. Paz, Akron, Niagara University; Joseph S. Pesany, Depew, Rochester Institute of Technology; Fonda D. Petrik, Kenmore, Ithaca College; Matthew Petroski, Cheektowaga, Syracuse University; Lindy L. Pfeffer, Eden, Hilbert College; Diana Pinker, Angola, Hilbert College; Jeffrey Pitillo, Buffalo, Clarkson University; Deanne L. Reuter, Hamburg, Utica College of Syracuse University; Megan M. Russell, Blasdell, St. Bonaventure; Lori Ann Sanchez, Lackawanna, D'Youville College; Timothy W. Schmidt, Cheektowaga, Rochester Institute of Technology; Michael P. Slon, Buffalo, Cornell University; Tina M. Smith, Eden, Niagara University; Ellen R. Starck, Kenmore, Syracuse University; Mary E. Stroth, East Aurora, University of Rochester; Helen M. Taylor, Lawtons, Ithaca College; Rene M. Thielke, West Seneca, D'Youville College; Thomas C. Wagner, Cheektowaga, Canisius College; Jennifer L. Wicher, Lackawanna, Hartwick College; Leigh A. Williams, East Aurora, Houghton College; Laurie A. Wurtz, West Falls, Alfred University; Joanne H. Wzontek, Kenmore, Canisius College; Christine E. Yochum, Kenmore, Syracuse University.

Graduates Association of Buffalo Seminary -- Andra Denny, Buffalo, the Buffalo Seminary.

Ruth M. Kenney Scholarship Fund -- Amy L. Baumgartner, LeRoy, University of Pittsburgh; Julie A. Gabbey, LeRoy, Grove City College; Douglas P. Parton, LeRoy, University at Buffalo.

Howard G. Kreiner Bequest -- Thomas A. Coppola, Buffalo, Chicago Medical School; Leemore M. McNamara, East Amherst, Emory University; Nicholas W. Morog, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Renee F. Nealy, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; George Pancio II, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Brian Piotrowski, Depew, University at Buffalo; Gail H. Smallen, Williamsville, University at Buffalo; Donna Marie Stawasz, Cheektowaga, University at Buffalo; Katherine M. Zwack, Elma, Michigan State University.

Edward H. Moeller Scholarship Fund -- Candace Austin, Buffalo, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania; Antwan Barlow, Buffalo, Studio Arena Theatre School; Aprille Block, Buffalo, Community Music School; Michael T. Bosiacki, Hamburg, Syracuse University; Charon Brown, Buffalo, Studio Arena Theatre School; John Caligiuri, Buffalo, New School of the Visual Arts; Starshine E. Candoff, Buffalo, Studio Arena Theatre School; Rose Ann Chiavetta, Williamsville, Ithaca College; Nicholas S. Constable, Tonawanda, Art Institute of Fort Lauderdale; Willard M. Crosby, Lancaster, Carnegie-Mellon University; Marc D. Farr, Williamsville, Syracuse University; Jennifer L. Feagin, Williamsville, Boston Conservatory; Siobhan M. Hardy, Amherst, Parsons School of Design; Laura J. Heffley, Buffalo, New York University; Richard E. Hess, Buffalo, University of Cincinnati; Jenine M. Johnston, Hamburg, Rochester Institute of Technology; Barbara Kilborn, Orchard Park, Rochester Institute of Technology; Joseph B. Kontrabecki III, Hamburg, Rochester Institute of Technology; Erika Krystaf, Hamburg, Rochester Institute of Technology; Adam N. Lewis, Marilla, New School of the Visual Arts; Joshua A. Lockett, Buffalo, Studio Arena Theatre School; Vincent W. Maraschiello, Buffalo, Rochester Institute of Technology; Eddie E. Mark, Buffalo, Community Music School; Baron Marshall, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Jeffrey M. Mazurek, Cheektowaga, University of Notre Dame; Aaron C. Miner, Buffalo, Community Music School; Jennifer L. Mohney, Tonawanda, Rochester Institute of Technology; Kelly E. Moore, Kenmore, Rochester Institute of Technology; S. Merete Muentler, Snyder, American Musical & Dramatic Academy; Kerry J. Odell, Akron, Alfred University; Schameka Perez, Buffalo, Studio Arena Theatre School; Victor Perez, Buffalo, Studio Arena Theatre School; Victoria Perez, Buffalo, Studio Arena Theatre School; Harry B. Schooley,Tonawanda, Emerson College; Joshua B. Sticht, Buffalo, Rochester Institute of Technology; Gregory R. Stuhr, Eden, Carnegie-Mellon University; Kathleen M. Trella, Hamburg, Kent State University; Jeffrey S. VanDenbergh, Lakeview, Pennsylvania State University; Michael J. Wlostowski, West Seneca, Erie Community College South Campus.

Charles Elbert Rhodes Scholarship Bequest -- Jane Edholm, Buffalo, Canisius College; Hassan King, Buffalo, U. S. Military Academy at West Point.

Sara B. Richmond Scholarship Fund -- Jude Barkley, Holland, Alfred State College; Eric S. Povitz, Williamsville, Michigan State University.

Evelyn E. Schaefer Award -- Ross Nwachukwu, Buffalo, exchange student; Sherrita Watson, Buffalo, Hampton University.

Lucie M. Stanton Scholarship Fund -- Eric Adamski, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Linda Armbreuster, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Janet L. Boccolucci, Cheektowaga, University at Buffalo; Barbara J. Boehler, Kenmore, University at Buffalo; Thomas J. Caffrey, West Seneca, University at Buffalo; Tamasina Cannavo, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Angela M. Carlson, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Julie A. Cieslinski, Cheektowaga, University at Buffalo; Sandra Constantino, Derby, University at Buffalo; Lenore Danahy, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Lisa Donigan, Getzville, University at Buffalo; Deborah J. Doty, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Margaret A. Gray-Vickery, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Lynn M. Grosjean, Hamburg, University at Buffalo; Laura M. Halt, Amherst, University at Buffalo; Stephanie A. Hannaway, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Mary M. Henault, Amherst, University at Buffalo; Catherine A. Hernandez, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Janet A. Karaszewski, Cheektowaga, University at Buffalo; Karen Kaswan-Taylor, Snyder, University at Buffalo; Colleen A. Kelly, Kenmore, University at Buffalo; Karen E. Kezman, West Seneca, University at Buffalo; Kirsten Lynn King, Amherst, University at Buffalo; Karen Kopecki, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Lynn M. Kreutzer, Cheektowaga, University at Buffalo; Diana Krier, Williamsville, University at Buffalo; Lori Ann Lang, West Seneca, University at Buffalo; Colleen A. Maltby, West Seneca, University at Buffalo; Donna M. Moses, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Sheila M. Nelson, Tonawanda, University at Buffalo; Laura J. Olejniczak, Elma, University at Buffalo; Susan M. Parsons, Kenmore, University at Buffalo; Lynette M. Piechowiak, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Kristine A. Poloncarz, West Seneca, University at Buffalo; Nora Ann Ross, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Mary Rowe, Amherst, University at Buffalo; Joyce Runo, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Kellyann Shamrock, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Karen E. Stafford, Getzville, University at Buffalo; Lori Tanski, Kenmore, University at Buffalo; Peter J. Tinnesz, Fayetteville, University at Buffalo; Juanita Williams, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Rosemary E. Zimmer, Kenmore, University at Buffalo.

Stephen W. Tilton Bequest -- Kenneth G. Williams, Buffalo, Alfred University.

Frederick A. Vogt Scholarship Fund -- Christopher P. Connelly, Buffalo, Oral Roberts University; Precious R. Sherry, Buffalo, Canisius College; Beyshinah S. Woods, Buffalo, Canisius College.

Frieda W. Waugh Fund -- Leila Kirdoni-Ryan, Baltimore, Md., University at Buffalo; Steve Lipsky, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Michelle Skretny, Lancaster, University at Buffalo; Kinga Tibold, Buffalo, University at Buffalo.

Howard J. Knorl Scholarship Fund -- Robin M. McMahon, West Seneca, Geneseo State College.

Lucinda Yang Scholarship Fund -- Mrynal D'Arcangelo, Buffalo, Ithaca College Suzuki Workshop; Elizabeth Lewandowski, Kenmore, Ithaca College Suzuki Workshop.

Annual Odd Fellows-Rebekah Award -- Thomas Lapp, St. Bonaventure; Amy Machovoe, Canisius College; Jack Rothmyer, Pavilion, Rochester Institute of Technology; Kristine Taylor, Pavilion, University of Rochester.

Dr. Germante L. Boncaldo Scholarship Fund -- Maria T. Klein, Tonawanda, Mercyhurst College.

Anthony A. Brese Scholarship -- Michael McCabe, Buffalo, Geneseo State College.

Loraine Altro Dietz Scholarship Fund -- Laural Casler, Lockport, unknown; Richard Dever, Lockport, Michigan State University.

Kideney Fund -- Michael J. Wlostowski, West Seneca, Erie Community College South Campus.

Charles M. Knapp Educational Memorial Fund -- Karen M. Ott, East Concord, Buffalo State College; Sarah Schweickert, Springville, Fredonia State College.

Dr. Paul L. Warner Memorial Chemistry Award -- Michael R. Ried, Clarence Center, University of Dayton.

Frieda W. Waugh Memorial Student Fund -- Jennifer Calabrese, Hamburg, University of Cincinnati; Amy Flierl, Hamburg, Buffalo State College.

Rupp Rental & Sales Corp. Scholarship Award -- Paul J. Bauman, Grand Island, Rochester Institute of Technology; Stacey K. Burridge, Grand Island, Cornell University; Kevin J. Knisely, Grand Island, Pratt Institute.

C. Edgar Barlow Scholarship Fund -- Andrew Glahe, Niagara Falls, University at Buffalo; Christine Putnam, Niagara Falls, Niagara Community College.

Edgar Bellersheim Scholarship Fund -- Paula C. Gayles, Buffalo, Howard University; Scott C. Glogowski, Cheektowaga, Oswego State College; Mary Pat Hickey, Clarence, University of Kentucky; Leslie C. Kemp, East Aurora, University at Buffalo; Kathy Kinal, Depew, University at Buffalo; Lisa M. McClure, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Lizbeth A. McManus, North Collins, Fredonia State College; Justin I. Pan, Amherst, University at Buffalo; Carol L. Schindler, Cheektowaga, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania.

Bennett High School Alumni Scholarship Fund -- Kim Hopkins, Tonawanda, Buffalo State College.

Richard Boyd Bowen Memorial Scholarship Fund -- James Randles, Snyder, University at Buffalo.

Rosalie H. Bretzfelder Memorial -- Ann E. Robinson, Orchard Park, New York University; David W. Willis, Holland, Bob Jones University; Jennifer E. Wutz, Williamsville, Boston University.

John Bridge Memorial Award -- David C. Buchanan, Glenwood, Alfred State University.

Buffalo City Panhellenic Scholarship -- Jennifer L. Millar, Williamsville, Boston University; Charlene S. Wright, Hamburg, Clarkson University.

Margaret E. Carnahan Bequest -- Courtney Charleson, Amherst, Brockport State College.

Empire of America Fed. Savings Bk. Scholarship -- Kevin Lemar Dees, Buffalo, Howard University; Mark E. Schreiner, Hamburg, John Carroll University; Marion Shonn, Akron, Dartmouth College; Kerry A. Wright, West Seneca, Binghamton State College; Jennifer M. Zubler, West Seneca, Geneseo State College.

Emmons B. Farrar Scholarship Fund -- Nicole Reeves, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Deirdre Sniatecki, Buffalo, D'Youville College.

Fosdick-Masten Park H. S. Alum. Assoc. Scholarship -- Carolyn Copeland, Buffalo, William Smith College; Julie Fragale, Buffalo, Canisius College; Monique C. Rhodes, Buffalo, St. Lawrence University; Paul F. Usinski, Lawtons, Brockport State College.

Marjorie D. Frink Scholarship Fund -- Catherine Antoulinakis, Tonawanda, Slippery Rock University; Dawn M. Arent, Buffalo, Binghamton State College; Jennifer L. Bing, Tonawanda, Michigan State University; Shannon L. Boyle, Williamsville, Goshen College; Christina M. Busmalis, Amherst, Binghamton State College; Daniel T. Cavarello, Kenmore, Boston College; Karma A. Christopher, Buffalo, Morgan State University; Suzanne K. Chudoba, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Nora Jean Corcoran, Buffalo, Brockport State College; Sean P. Dennehy, West Seneca, University of Notre Dame; Peter F. Killeen, Snyder, Holy Cross College.

Girls Council of Hutchinson Central H. S. Fund -- Precious R. Sherry, Buffalo, Canisius College.

Rae A. Hanigan Memorial Fund -- Tina M. Comstock, Warsaw, University at Buffalo.

Andrew C. Hansen Scholarship Fund -- Thomas A. Black, West Seneca, University of Michigan; Robert J. Cooke, Getzville, Shenandoah Conservatory; Marc C. Field, East Amherst, Rochester Institute of Technology; Daryl J. Smith, Orchard Park, Rochester Institute of Technology; Sean E. Wokasien, Hamburg, West Virginia University.

Loren Hendrix Memorial Award -- Renee Enright, Buffalo, LeMoyne College.

Edward P. Lupfer Memorial Scholarship -- Ronald W. Barnett, Buffalo, Abilene Christian University; Jeffrey Barnhard, Cheektowaga, Clarkson University; Kristen L. Brown, Williamsville, Clarkson University; Paul J. Iannuzzelli, Buffalo, SUNY Maritime College; Brook W. Knodel, Hamburg, Clarkson University; Mathew D. Parrish, East Aurora, Gannon University; Michael A. Rudnicki, East Aurora, University of Michigan.

Lloyd A. Miller Scholarship Fund -- Jeremy C. Stone, Buffalo, University at Buffalo.

Amos J.-Leigh Hunt Minkel Student Award -- Paul Notaro, Hamburg, University of Notre Dame.

Mildred Moffat Bequest-Comm. Music School -- John Berst, Buffalo, Community Music School; Jason Fuller, Buffalo, Community Music School; Leandra Kosmoski, Buffalo, Community Music School.

Professional Engineers Fund -- Jennifer DeMarie, Derby, University at Buffalo; Cheryl Lyons, Tonawanda, University at Buffalo.

Professional Secretaries International -- Barbara Hatfield, Eden, Hilbert College; Patricia L. Kinder, Hamburg, Hilbert College; Jennifer L. Kliszak, Depew, Bryant & Stratton.

Albert G. Schuele Scholarship Fund -- Beata E. Zaranek, Buffalo, University at Buffalo.

Albert R. & Alma E. Shadle Endowment Fund -- Robert D. Bradley, Lubbock, Texas, Texas Tech University.

James W. Vogel Memorial Scholarship Fund -- John M. Eberhard, Snyder, St. Bonaventure.

Buffalo Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship -- Monique C. Rhodes, Buffalo, St. Lawrence University.

Harriet Frank Scholarship Fund -- Kimberly A. Bramer, Alden, King's College; Julianne Carney, West Seneca, Oswego State College; Christopher N. Cronk, Lancaster, Pace University; Christine J. Dulski, Hamburg, West Virginia University; Josephine Ferrara, Hamburg, Fredonia State College; Karen B. Hackett, Clarence, Fredonia State College; Sheila C. Keating, Kenmore, Eckerd College; Kimberly A. Kromer, Cheektowaga, Liberty University; Karin E. Lang, Buffalo, Wittenberg University; Jeffrey M. Lyons, West Seneca, New York University; Scott C. Manzella, Buffalo, Erie Community College City Campus; Ellen Marinow, Williamsville, University of Connecticut; Bradley J. Marzolf, Strykersville, Alfred State University; Dawn M. May, Depew, Fredonia State College; Jennifer L. Mergler, Buffalo, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania; Molly E. Mulhern, Tonawanda, John Carroll University; Kathrine P. Olsen, Lancaster, Gordon College; Chris Pirrone, Kenmore, St. Lawrence University; Eric S. Povitz, Williamsville, Michigan State University; Paul E. Prusakowski, Depew, Florida International University; Heidi E. Quider, Cheektowaga, University at Buffalo; Jennifer D. Sly, East Aurora, George Washington University.

Elizabeth A. Rambo Bequest -- Lisa Arber, Depew, Millard Fillmore School of Nursing; Lisa M. Chyka, West Seneca, Alfred University; Patricia Ann Hover, Hamburg, D'Youville College; Karen M. Krytus, Buffalo, University at Buffalo; Karen A. Pokigo, Blasdell, D'Youville College; Kathleen P. Sawulak, Hamburg, Trocaire College; Rebecca A. Smith, Buffalo, Trocaire College; Sally A. Stephenson, Hamburg, Trocaire College; Elizabeth L. Williams, Buffalo, Millard Fillmore School of Nursing.

Univ. of Pa. Paul P. Dosberg Scholarship Fund -- William R. McCumber, Orchard Park, University of Pennsylvania.

Gerhard A. & Lura Cook Educational Fund -- Jennifer E. Clark, Clarence Center, John Carroll University; Paul T. Fini, Clarence, Alfred University; Paul C. Huber, Lancaster, Alfred University; Joyce J. Waible, Clarence, Geneseo State College.

Wyoming County Medical & Nursing Scholarships -- Pamela A. Miller, Varysburg, Russell Sage College.

R. Louis Walters Scholarship Fund -- Kent W. Beedon, Medina, Le Tourneau College; Meaghan B. Boice, Medina, Oberlin College; Kimberly Brigham, Medina, Houghton College; Norman P. Bruning, Middleport, Brockport State College; Nicole L. Bushover, Medina, Boston University; Candace L. Corcoran, Medina, George Washington University; Roseanne Covey, Medina, Mansfield University; Howard G. Geiger, Lyndonville, Cobleskill Agricultural & Tech. College; Susan M. Grabowski, Medina, Slippery Rock University; Thomas J. Gray, Medina, Indiana Institute of Technology; Elizabeth M. Hendee, Medina, Michigan State University; Eric A. Jones, Middleport, Ithaca College; Amy K. Kiebala, Medina, Tufts University; Kelly M. Kiebala, Medina, Pennsylvania State University; Lisa Marie Kofkee, Albion, Geneseo State College; Maureen D. Kofkee, Albion, Geneseo State College; Benjamin T. McCollum, Medina, Canisius College; Roxane M. Overholt, Medina, Brockport State College; Elizabeth A. Pitts, Medina, Hillsdale College; Patrice F. Powley, Medina, University at Buffalo; Laura A. Skinner, Medina, Russell Sage College; Jennifer M. Smith, Medina, St. Lawrence University; Kimberly A. Smith, Medina, Nazareth College of Rochester; Christina M. Solazzo, Medina, Santa Clara University; Karen L. Stahl, Medina, Buffalo State College; Anthony J. Szatkowski, Medina, Potsdam State College; Ann Marie Walck, Medina, Oswego State College; Teresa M. Ward, Medina, Brockport State College; Lisa A. Webster, Medina, Ohio Northern University; Christine E. Weider, Medina, Pennsylvania State University.

Cecil J. Terwilliger Scholarship Fund -- Keith D. Kancar, West Seneca, John Carroll University.

Industrial Education Foundation Fund -- David Fiorella, Buffalo, University at Buffalo.

Harley J. & Alice M. Schlieder Scholarship -- Beth A. Kelleher, Hamburg, University of Massachusetts; Christine K. Vanden Beukel, Williamsville, Dartmouth College; Noel C. Zieziula, Hamburg, Wittenberg University.

Grace & Francis Stewart Humanities Scholarship -- Laury Fred, Grand Island, Buffalo State College.

C. Gordon Ryther Memorial Scholarship Fund -- Michael D. Schafer, Buffalo, unknown.

Laura C. Scholl Memorial Fund -- Kathleen M. Donohue, Buffalo, Buffalo State College; Julie A. Gaczewski, Depew, Buffalo State College; Cindy R. Lichon, Blasdell, Buffalo State College; Mary Lynn Wrobel, Cheektowaga, Buffalo State College.

Joe & Brett Drexler Scholarship Fund -- Eric Noll, Orchard Park, unknown.

Kensington High School 50th Anniv. Celebration Fund -- Molly M. Eggleston, Hamburg, Miami University.

Mildred Bork Conners & Joseph E. Conners Fund -- Christopher G. Burdick, Boston, Potsdam State College; Gina M. Gerardi, East Aurora, Oberlin College; Lynn M. Gorman, West Seneca, Fredonia State College, Taia A. Harlos, North Tonawanda, Oberlin College; Linda J. Nagy, Hamburg, Mannes College of Music; Jennifer A. Nuccio, Hamburg, Ohio State University; Kim Plewniak, West Seneca, Eastman School of Music; Stephanie J. Riso, Buffalo, Carnegie-Mellon University; Anne-Marie Schuler, Cheektowaga, Fredonia State College.

M/M Raymond J. Riefler Scholarship Fund -- Robert C. Newcomb, Chagrin Falls, Kent State University; Terry L. Ryan, Hamburg, LaRoche College.

Joseph & Margaret Andrews Educational Trust Fund -- Donald J. Monnin, Lancaster, Christ the King Seminary; William J. Quinlivan, Buffalo, Christ the King Seminary; Christopher W. Shea, Hamburg, St. Hyacinth College-Seminary.

There are no comments - be the first to comment