Share this article

print logo

GROVER USES LATE RALLY TO SINK TRADITIONAL

Grover Cleveland scored seven points in the final 42 seconds to erase a five-point deficit and defeat Traditional, 61-59, Saturday in the first division championship game of the Al Pastor Memorial tournament at Memorial Auditorium.

Grover's Kenyon Edwards hit an 8-foot jump shot as time expired to give the Presidents the winning margin after Michael Bounds' jumper tied the game at 59-59.

Kenny Robinson led a balanced Grover attack with 18 points.

Edwards, who was named the tournament's most valuable player, and Bounds added 13 points apiece for the Presidents.

Michael Gayles led Traditional (2-1) with 25 points.

In the second division, St. Francis used a pressing defense and got 17 points from Andy Degnan to bury Timon, 80-56.

The Red Raiders outscored the Tigers, 15-9, in the second quarter to take a comfortable 11-point halftime lead.

Non-league

Jason Brown netted 25 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead Southwestern to a 56-44 victory over Eisenhower (Pa.).

Southwestern (6-0) took a 14-point halftime advantage and hung on to remain unbeaten.

Frank Brock scored 19 of his 33 points in the fourth quarter to lift Section V Kendall to a 81-70 win over Albion. Ray Callicutt led Albion with 23 points while Brad Pritchard chipped in with 14.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Al Pastor Memorial Tournament
Championship Games
St. Francis 80, Timon 56
Grover Cleveland 61, Traditional 59
Non-league
Southwestern 56, Eisenhower 44
Kendall 81, Albion 70
AL PASTOR MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
Grover Cleveland 61, Traditional 59
TRADITIONAL (59): Mitchell 5, Gayles 25, McCreary 11, Rhodes 8, Singleton 7, Winston 3. Totals: 20-16-59.

GROVER CLEVELAND (61): Ashford 10, Bounds 13, Edwards 13, Robinson 18, Stephens 3, Swindle 2. Totals: 25-9-61.

Halftime: Traditional, 36-30. Three-point goals: Gayles, McCreary, Winston, Bounds, Edwards.
St. Francis 80, Timon 56
ST. FRANCIS (80): Degnan 17, Pasternak 4, Smith 12, Dietrich 10, Mikolagcyak 3, Telesco 1, Shea 3, Yoviene 10, Solomon 8, Davis 4, Taylor 8. Totals: 30-17-80.

TIMON (56): Muszynski 16, Kull 13, Gordon 4, Witt 5, Gannon 8, Clifford 5, Linhart 3, Dunning 2. Totals: 15-26-56.

Halftime: St. Francis 33-21. Three-point goals: Mikolagcyak, Yoviene 2.
NON-LEAGUE
Southwestern 56, Eisenhower 44
SOUTHWESTERN (56): Boltz 5, Rodgers 6, Larsen 1, Graham 3, Carlson 2, Brown 25, Heppler 4, Koelher 2, Shannon 8. Totals: 18-20-56.

EISENHOWER (44): Briggs 9, McHenry 9, Witte 16, Hagg 6, Kiefer 4. Totals: 17-7-44.

Halftime: Southwestern, 36-22. Three-point goals: Briggs 2, Witte.
Kendall 81, Albion 70
KENDALL (81): Suhr 4, Deroller 1, Clemons 9, Brock 33, Parmele 13, Mosely 15, Kile 6. Totals: 31-19-81.

ALBION (70): Fadale 8, Williams 6, O'Brien 13, Froman 2, Pritchard 14, Callicutt 23, Betti 4. Totals: 26-16-70.

Halftime: Kendall, 36-33. Three-point goals: O'Brien, Callicutt.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Al Pastor Memorial Tournament
Championship
Mt. Mercy 38, Villa Maria 31

MM: Willis 11, Heisler 10. VM: Watterson 18.
HOCKEY
WNY Varsity Federation
St. Francis 6, Wmsv. North 0
Timon 4, St. Joe's 2
Lafayette 5, McKinley 2
WRESTLING
Orchard Park Tournament
Team -- Orchard Park 166, Depew 91, West Seneca West 70, Springville 61, East Aurora 52, Canisius 49, West Seneca East 28, Wmsv. North 19.

There are no comments - be the first to comment